Mr Mac Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1.  CHESTER Lewis & HODGSON Godfrey & PAGE Bruce:   An American melodrama: the Presidental Campaign of 1968.
London Andre Deutsch. 1969
Hardback. 1st edition. 9.5'' x 6'' Black cloth covers with faded gilt titles. Knocked at spine ends. Page edges slightly foxed and marked. 814pp Dustwrapper slightly grubby and worn at edges, in clearview proteced wrapper. Wt 1.7Kg Good+
Price: 9.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 2.  HIND C Lewis:   Watteau. Masterpieces in Colour.
London. T.C. & E.C. Jack. ND.
Hardback. Rubbed beige boards with black Fr. cover & spine titles. Paste-down Col. Plate Repro. to Fr. cover. Browned free enpapers. 8'' x 6.1''. 80 pp. Illus: 8 Col. Plate Repros. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Good.
Price: 6.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 3.  KAPLAN Daile & HINE Lewis:   Lewis Hine in Europe: the lost photographs.
Abbeville Press Publishers New York 1988
Hardback ISBN 0896597458 New book. Dustwrapper in clearview cover. Illus. 239 pages 9.5'' x 10.5'' Wt 1.5 Kg New / New
Price: 17.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4.  LEWIS Eiluned:   Dew on the grass.
Penguin 1947 No. 618
Paperback. First edition thus Covers browned and marked. Wear on spine with nicks at spine ends. Hinge slightly unglued inside. Wt 0.3Kg Reading copy
Price: 2.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 5.  LEWIS Ethelreda:   Trader horn: the Ivory Coast in the earlies. Travel and Adventure.
Penguin. No. 126 1938
Paperback First edition Covers heavily foxed. Tear at top of front cover, damage to bottom of spine mended by sellotape. Page edges foxed. 277pp WT Reading copy
Price: 3.20 GBP
See Full
Description
 6.  LEWIS Michael:   The History of the British Navy.
Pelican. 1st edition 1957
Paperback 7'' x 4.5'' Covers slightly grubby and foxed, with small price label and inscription on front cover. Small amount of pencil marking in margins. Wt 0.3 Kg Good+
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 7.  LEWIS Michael:   The Spanish Armada: British Battles Series
Pan. 1966-
Paperback. 7'' x 4''. Covers creased and grubby with small tear in top corner of front cover. Spine creased. Illus. Wt. 0.2Kg. Good
Price: 2.90 GBP
See Full
Description
 8.  LEWIS Rev Lionel Smithett:   St. Joseph of Arithathea at Glastonbury or The Apostolic Church of Britain. 6th and much enlarged edition.
Clare and Sons 1937
Paperback Card covers which are worn around the edges with a one inch tear. Staining on the spine especially at the botto. Staples are slightly rusted. Page edges and end papers foxed. Black and white plates. 112 pages 8.5'' x 5.5'' Wt 0.35 Kg Reading copy
Price: 12.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9.  LEWIS Robert:   Michel, Michel: about the battle for an orphaned Jewish boy after the Second World War
Heinemann 1967
Hardback First edition Blue cloth covers rubbed at spine ends. Book is shaken i.e. it moves slightly within its binding. Dustwrapper scuffed and worn with tears and a small section missing. DUsty page edges. 735 pages. 8.5'' x 5.5'' Wt 1.335 Kg Good (Good)
Price: 6.90 GBP
See Full
Description
 10.  LEWIS Roy & MAUDE Angus:   The English Middle Classes
Phoenix House. Second imp. 1949
Hardback. 8.5'' x 5.5'' Cloth covers slightly bumped at top and bottom of spine. Dustjacket torn along most of edge of spine. Wt. 0.6 Kg. Good+ (Poor)
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 11.  MUMFORD Lewis:   Technics and Civilization.
George Routledge and Sons 1934
Hardback. Covers stained and worn - partially detached from spine with end papers missing. 494pp Wt 1.2Kg Poor
Price: 6.90 GBP
See Full
Description
 12.  SOLMON Lewis C:   Economics.
Reading, Massachusetts. Addison - Wesley. 1976. 2nd. Ed.
Hardback. 10'' x 7.9''. xx pp. + 828 pp. inc. index. B/W plate chapter headings. Graphs & tables throughout. Green cloth illus. covers with some wear to edges. Wt: 2.1 Kg. G+.
Price: 9.80 GBP
See Full
Description
 13.  THOMAS Lewis:   The youngest science: notes of a medicine-watcher.
Nwe York. Viking Press. 1983 2nd impression.
Hardback ISBn 067079533X Tan boards with black cloth spine.Dustwrapper sligtly worn at head of spine. 8.3'' x 5.8'' xviii and 270pp. 0.6Kg. VG(VG)
Price: 6.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 14.  WYNDHAM LEWIS D B:   Welcome to All This.
London. Methuen. 1931.
Card covers. 1st. Ed. Rubbed green covers, sunned spine & partially sunned Fr. & rear covers with black Fr. cover & spine titles in plain unclipped D/W with sm. tears to spine-ends & internal tape repair to upper spine-end. Some marking to Fr. & rear panels. Inscribed Ffep. 6.5'' x 4.2''. vi pp. + 185 pp. Illus: 8 pp. B/W plates. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Good+(Good-).
Price: 17.50 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Leslie CharterisLewis Thomas >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Studiobookshop.co.uk
Nightheronbooks.com
Byblos.uk.com
Jrfinebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bagotbooks.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Excellenceinbooks.com
Abdbooksellers.com
Bnguffey.com
Moorebooks.com.au
Mysterymikes.com
Zumabooks.com
Penobscotbooks.com
Rwmilitarybooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Texanbooks.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Eastridingbooks.co.uk
Orenbooks.com
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Borogovebooks.com
Eurolibris.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Artsolo.net
Cardinalbooks.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Maydaybooks.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions