Mr Mac

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

LINDSAY Maurice: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LINDSAY Maurice: Hurlygush: poems in Scots. Illustrations by Susan Yorke with an introduction by Hugh Macdiarmid.
Serif Books. 1948 
Hardback First edition Ex-Library with usual markings. Stained and damaged boards. Dustwrapper heavily damaged. Wt 0.35Kg Reading copy. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 LINDSAY Maurice (Ed): Modern Scottish Poetry - An Anthology of the Scottish Renaissance 1920-1945.
London. Faber & Faber. 1948. 
Hardback. 2nd. Imp. 7.6" x 5". 145 pp. Rubbed green cloth with gilt spine titles in unclipped paper D/W with wear to spine-ends & edges. Cocked spine. Wt: 0.35 Kg. Good(G). 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LINDSAY Maurice: Modern Scottish Poetry: an anthology of the Scottish Renaissance.
Faber and Faber 1966 
Hardback Second edition. Green cloth covers. No dustwrapper. Text is clean and unmarked. 200 pages Wt 0.4 Kg Good 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LINDSAY Maurice (Ed): Poetry Scotland. Third Collection. July 1946.
Glasgow. William Maclellan. 1946. 
Hardback. Rubbed blue, marked cloth with barely legible gilt spine titles. 9.5" x 6.2". 66 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's catalogue. Illus: 2 pp. B/W plates. Wt: 0.3 Kg. Good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SALTIRE SOCIETY REID J. M. & SCOTT, Alexander (Editors) LINDSAY Maurice: Saltire Review of arts, letters and life. Vol 4 Summer 1957 No. 11
Saltire Society 1957 
Softcover Covers and page slightly margins stained with rust from staples. Includes articles on John Davidson by Maurice Lindsay. and Broadcasting for Scotland. 80 pages Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 1.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LINDSAY Maurice: Scotland - An Anthology.
London. Robert Hale. 1975. 
Hardback. ISBN 0 7591 4676 0 1st. Imp. EX-LIBRARY BOOK Usual Library markings confined to inside Front cover where a label has been inked out and there are remnants of a pocket, Free front end paper which has a library stamp and ink impressions from a label & title page which has an ink stamp. Red cloth with spine titles in price-clipped Dustwrapper with small label damage to foot of Front inner panel, now in protective clearview wrapper. 9.3" x 6.3". 479 pp. inc. index. Wt: 1.0 Kg. Good (Good+) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LINDSAY Maurice (Ed): Scottish Comic Verse - An Anthology.
London. Robert Hale. 1981. 
Hardback. ISBN 0 7091 8593 6 1st. Ed. EX-LIBRARY with label inside front cover, remnants of library label and ink stamp on front end paper. Ink stamp on title page. Marks from sellotape inside front cover. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles in unclipped Dustwrapper with slight wear to edges. 8.7" x 5.7". 254 pp. inc. index. Wt: 0.7 Kg. Good (Good) 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 LINDSAY Maurice: The Lowlands of Scotland: Edinburgh and the South.
Robert Hale 1977 
Hardback ISBN 0709157185 Slightly marked green cloth covers with light bumping at two corners. Price clipped dustwrapper with minor shelfwear at edges. Illus. A clean, used copy. 308 pages Wt 0.7 Kg Good (Very Good) 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 LINDSAY, JOYCE & MAURICE (eds): The Scottish Dog
Aberdeen University Press 1989 
Hardback ISBN 0080377386 Green cloth covers. Dustwrapper with very minor shelfwear. A clean, tight copy. Illustrated. An anthology of writings about dogs. 261 pages Wt 0.7 Kg Very Good (Very Good) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 LINDSAY Maurice: Walking without an overcoat. Poems 1972-6
Robert Hale 1977 
Hardback ISBN 0709161603 EX-LIBRARY with label and book pocket inside front cover, remnants of library label and ink stamp on front end papers. Dustwrapper has library spine label. It is covered with a clearview protective cover which is sellotaped to the front boards. Text is clean. Wt 0.4 Kg Good (Good) 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LINDSAY Maurice: on Abookstop.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Astleybookfarm.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Athensbookcenter.net
LINDSAY Maurice: on Booksandinkbookshop.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Booksonlinebrighton.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Braintreeusedbooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Brimstonesbooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Champandmabel.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Chapter1.co.za
LINDSAY Maurice: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Davidevesbooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Doreenstephensbooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Dunbarbooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Durnickbooks.co.uk
LINDSAY Maurice: on Edconroybooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
LINDSAY Maurice: on Hardingsbooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Hessaybooks.co.uk
LINDSAY Maurice: on Kbookscanada.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Lastcenturybooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Lazarusbooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Leurabooks.com.au
LINDSAY Maurice: on Mimicobooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Odonoghuebooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Oldsaratogabooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Olmsteadbooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Oxfordhousebooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Pistilbooks.net
LINDSAY Maurice: on Polesworthbookshop.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Primrosehillbooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Psychobabel.eu
LINDSAY Maurice: on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
LINDSAY Maurice: on Readitagain1.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Royaloakbookshop.net
LINDSAY Maurice: on Sauconybookshop.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Seaoceanbooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Swantradingcompany.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Thomasrarebooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Tiberbooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Weirdbooks.com
LINDSAY Maurice: on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mrmacbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie