Mr Mac

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BRIDGES T.C.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BRIDGES T.C.: A fight for fortune.
Nisbet N.d. 
Hardback 7.5" x 5" Green cloth with slight marks and knocked at top and bottom of spine. Pages edges spotted. Wt 0.6 Kg Good + 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SMOUT T C: A History of the Scottish People 1560 - 1830.
London. Collins. 1969. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Green cloth with gilt spine titles on black block. Owner inscribed Ffep. 9.2" x 6". 576 pp. inc. index. Illus: 32 pp. B/W plates. Wt: 1.0 Kg. Very Good 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 KENDRICK T D & HAWKES C F C: Archaeology in England and Wales 1914 - 1931.
London. Methuen. 1932. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Rubbed & sl. marked crimson cloth with gilt spine titles in unclipped, clearview protected D/W. Sl. sunning around spine of D/W. Dusty upper page edges. Sl. spotted page edges. Owner inscribed Ffep. Two newspaper obituaries of Prof. Hawkes enclosed. 8.9" x 6". xx pp. + 371 pp. inc. index + 8 pp. publisher's list. Illus: Frontis + 29 B/W plates & line-drawings (123) throughout. Wt: 1.25 Kg. VG (VG). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WORSLEY T. C.: The fugitive art: Dramatic commentaries 1947-1951.
London. John Lehmann. 1952 
Hardback. First edition 8.5" x 5.5" Blue cloth covers with some marking on back cover. Slight staining on top page edges and browning on page edges. Dustwrapper badly damaged with pieces missing. Wt 0.6 Kg Good (Poor) 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 OXLEY C T: The Haunted North Country. Ghosts and hauntings.
Harrogate. Author. ND. (c. 1970) 
Soft covers. ISBN 0 9502753 1 X 2nd. Imp. Twin stapled card covered booklet. 7.2" x 4.9". 76 pp. Illus: 4 pp. B/W photos. Wt: 0.25 Kg. Good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ROWLANDSON, T. & PUGIN, A.C.: The Microcosm of London. Text by J. Summerson.
King Penguin. 1943 
Hardback. First edition. Completely stripped spine. Marked rear cover with sl. stripped gouge. Reading copy 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BRIDGES T. C.: The Secret of Smoking Swamp
Frederick Warne and Co. No date 
Hardback Cream cloth covers School prize label on front endpaper. Price clipped dustwrapper with wear ay edges, an half inch tear and small section missing. 192 pages Wt 0.4 Kg Good (Poor) 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PRIME C. T. & DEACOCK R. J.: The Shorter British Flora with 252 illustrations.
London: Methuen and Co. 1948 
Hardback. First edition 5" x 7.5" Red cloth covers. Page edges foxed. End papers browned and creased. Dustwrapper foxed and worn at edges, protected by clearview cover. Wt 0.6Kg Very Good (Very Good) 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 RENNIE R C and GORDON T Crouther: The Third Statistical Account of Scotland - The Counties of Stirling and Clackmannan.
Glasgow. Collins. 1966. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. EX-LIBRARY BOOK Slightly bumped crimson cloth with gilt coats of arms to Front cover & gilt spine titles in price-clipped, clearview protected Dustwrapper with wear to edges, several small tears & small pieces missing at lower edges. Small library label to lower spine. Usual library marks confined to front free end paper. 9" x 5.9". 605 pp. inc. index. Illus: 16 pp. B/W plates. Folded map inside rear cover. Wt: 1.25 Kg. Good (Poor). 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SMITH T. C.: The Wars Between England and America. Home University Library
Williams and Norgate 1915 
Hardback Red cloth covers with minor rubbing at spine ends and corners. Owners name on front end paper Slightly loose binding. 256 pages Wt 0.4 Kg Good 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 T. C.: Widder Bagshaw an' her nevvy Samul's Whissentoide trip fro' Chowbent to New Brighton.
Liverpool, William Gilling no date 
Softcover. Reprint - Tenth Thousand. Browned, tattered and grubby small paper covered pamphlet Front and rear covers detached. Front cover has creasing and small secttions missing at lower corner. Rear page also creased with a half inch tear at edge. Pages creased at bottom of spine with damage at edge where perhaps there was a sewn binding. Minor foxing in text on several pages. 24 pages A story in Lancashre dialect. 5" x 8.5" Wt 0.1 Kg A very poor reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BRIDGES T.C.: on Booksets.com
BRIDGES T.C.: on Mikeslibrary.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mrmacbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie