Mr Mac

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BARRIE J M: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BARRIE J M: Dear Brutus - A Comedy in Three Acts.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1929. 
Hardback. The Plays of J.M. Barrie. 7.4" x 5". 140 pp. Rubbed blue cloth with paper title paste-down to Fr. cover & faded paper spine-title pastedown. Ffep. pasted to inside Fr. cover. Wt: 0.35 Kg. Good. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BARRIE J M: Dear Brutus.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1941. 
Hardback. 19th. Ed. 2nd. Imp. of uniform buff ed. Illus. Morton Sale. Sl. rubbed cloth. 7" x 4.5". 190 pp. Wt: 0.35 Kg. Good +. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BARRIE J M: Margaret Ogilvy.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1938. 
Hardback. 26th. Ed. 1st. Imp. of buff uniform ed. Sl. rubbed covers with black spine titles. Remains of bookplate Ffep. 7" x 4.5". 184 pp. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Good +. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BARRIE J M: Mary Rose - A Play in Three Acts.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1924. 
Hardback. The Plays of J.M. Barrie. 7.3" x 5". 139 pp. Rubbed blue cloth with paper title paste-down to Fr. cover & paper spine-title pastedown. In clearview protected wrapper. Wt: 0.35 Kg. Good. 
Price: 3.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BARRIE J M: Quality Street.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1938. 
Hardback. Reprint. (27th. Ed.) Standard buff cover edition. Illus. Hugh Thomson. Sl. marked covers with black spine titles. Slight damage to the top edge of the front cover. 7.1" x 4.6". 192 pp. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Good +. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BARRIE J. M.: Quality Street: a comedy. ( The Plays of J.M. Barrie)
Hodder and Stoughton 1931 
Hardback. 5" x 7.5" Worn blue cloth covers with faded paper title strips. Spine browned. Page edges foxed. 143pp Wt 0.4Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BARRIE J M: The Admirable Crichton.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1941. 
Hardback. 28th. Ed. 3rd. Imp. of uniform buff ed. Illus: Hugh Thomson. Sl. rubbed cloth with black spine titles. 7" x 4.5". 224 pp. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Good +. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BARRIE J. M.: The Greenwood Hat being a memoir of Janes Anon 1885 - 1887.
London: Peter Davies Limited. 1937 
Hardback Second imp. Marked blue cloth covers with gilt titles. Owners name on front end paper. Front and rear hinges cracked. 9 plates, one of which is partly detached. Foxed page edges with an ink line on bottom page edges. 285 pages 8" x 5.5" Wt 0.7 Kg Good 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BARRIE J M: The Little Minister.
London. Cassell. 1928. 
Hardback. Popular Ed. Crown 8 vo. Reprint. Rubbed blue cloth, worn at spine-ends with black motif to Fr. cover & black spine titles. 7.5" x 5.3". vi pp. + 264 pp. Faint ink stamp to Ffep. Wt: 0.5 Kg. Good. 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BARRIE, J.M.: The Little Minister.
Cassell. 1893 34,000th. 
Hardback. Fep missing. Worn & rubbed black cloth. Tears to prelim. page & page 1. G-. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BARRIE J M: The Novels, Tales and Sketches of J. M. Barrie.
New York. Charles Scribner's. 1896. 
Hardback. 8 vol. set. Author's Edition. 1st. Imp. Consists of: 1. Auld Licht Idylls & Better Dead. 2. When a Man's Single. 3. A Window in Thrums & An Edinburgh Eleven. 4. The Little Minister Vol.1. 5. The Little Minister Vol. 2. 6. Sentimental Tommy Vol. 1. 7. Sentimental Tommy Vol. 2. 8. My Lady Nicotine & Margaret Ogilvy. Green cloth with gilt outline to Fr. cover, gilt Fr. cover titles & gilt spine titles with thistle motifs above & below the volume title. Spines are sunned and have browned somewhat. Smooth gilt top edge, otherwise rough-cut page edges. Covers are rubbed with some wear to spine-ends & edges & some softening of the tips. Some foxing to prelim. & latter pages. Damp- staining in evidence on covers, endpapers, prelim. & latter pages of Vols. 1 & 2 (text unaffected). Each vol. is inscribed on prelim. page. Each vol. has B/W plate Frontis. & one other tissue guarded B/W plate. Uniform set in uniform condition. Wt: 6.5 Kg. Good. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BARRIE J M: The Old Lady Shows Her Medals.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. ND. c.1923. 
Hardback. The Plays of J.M. Barrie. Also contains: The New Word, Barbara's Wedding & A Well-Remembered Voice. 7.4" x 5". 168 pp. Rubbed blue cloth with paper title paste-down to Fr. cover & completely faded spine title paper paste-down. Minor pencil inscription dated 1923 Ffep. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Good. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BARRIE, J.M.: The Plays of J.M. Barrie.
Hodder and Stoughton 1929 3rd. Imp. 
Hardback. 9" x 6.2" x 2". 846pp. Wt: 1.4Kg. Worn olive leather. Sm. pieces missing at lower tip of Fep & Frontis. Good 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BARRIE J M: on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
BARRIE J M: on Bagotbooks.com
BARRIE J M: on Bestpricedbooks.net
BARRIE J M: on Bibliobeast.com
BARRIE J M: on Bookfaerie.com
BARRIE J M: on Bookmarcsonline.com
BARRIE J M: on Booksofaurora.com
BARRIE J M: on Boox.ca
BARRIE J M: on Borogovebooks.com
BARRIE J M: on Cerebraldeli.com
BARRIE J M: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
BARRIE J M: on Covertocoverbooks.ca
BARRIE J M: on Cupboardmaker.com
BARRIE J M: on Eveleighbooks.com
BARRIE J M: on Film-tvtieins.com
BARRIE J M: on Goldringbooks.com
BARRIE J M: on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
BARRIE J M: on Hawkbooks.com
BARRIE J M: on Hessaybooks.co.uk
BARRIE J M: on Hoffmansbookshop.com
BARRIE J M: on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
BARRIE J M: on Madaboutbooksonline.com
BARRIE J M: on Madelinewest.biz
BARRIE J M: on Marchhousebooks.com
BARRIE J M: on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
BARRIE J M: on Montclairbookcenter.com
BARRIE J M: on Njbonline.com
BARRIE J M: on Notquitenewstuff.com
BARRIE J M: on Oldprintbooks.com
BARRIE J M: on Oldscrolls.com
BARRIE J M: on Orphantreasures.com
BARRIE J M: on Peakirkbooks.com
BARRIE J M: on Pellabooks.com
BARRIE J M: on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
BARRIE J M: on Rwmilitarybooks.com
BARRIE J M: on Schoonerbooks.com
BARRIE J M: on Shirebookshome.com
BARRIE J M: on Studiobookshop.co.uk
BARRIE J M: on Swantradingcompany.com
BARRIE J M: on Thebooksend.com
BARRIE J M: on Thedustjacket.biz
BARRIE J M: on Three-spires.com
BARRIE J M: on Uncommonbooksonline.com
BARRIE J M: on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
BARRIE J M: on Willoughbybooks.net

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Delivery charges | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mrmacbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com