Mr Mac

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 BRICKHILL, Paul: The Dam Busters.
Pan. 1955 8th. Imp. 
Paperback. Rubbed, chipped & sl. creased covers. Good 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 BRIDGER Francis & David: Counselling in Context: Developing a Theological Framework (Handbooks of Pastoral Care)
Harper Collins 1994 
Paperback ISBN 0551027320 First edition. Looks unread. Light marking on front end paper where a label has been removed. 179 pages WT 0.4 Kg Very Good 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 BRIDGES T. C.: The Secret of Smoking Swamp
Frederick Warne and Co. No date 
Hardback Cream cloth covers School prize label on front endpaper. Price clipped dustwrapper with wear ay edges, an half inch tear and small section missing. 192 pages Wt 0.4 Kg Good (Poor) 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 BRIDGES T.C.: A fight for fortune.
Nisbet N.d. 
Hardback 7.5" x 5" Green cloth with slight marks and knocked at top and bottom of spine. Pages edges spotted. Wt 0.6 Kg Good + 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 BRIDSON Amy: From Needles - Sewing to Irons - Soldering
Merlin Books 1989 
Paperback ISBN 0863034497 Minor indentations and creasing on covers. Blind stamp with owners address on title page and follow on page. A clean copy. Illus. 43 pages. The story of WAAFs who were involved in ground and airborne Radar and its role in the Bomber Offensive during the Second World War. WT 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 BRIGGS Victor: The Sacred Ground.
London. NEL. 1977. 
Paperback. 1st. Imp. ISBN 450 03338 4. 352 pp. Publisher's not for resale copy with usual saw -cut through lower edge. Sl. creased covers & spine. Wt: 0.3 Kg. Good Reading Copy. 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 BRIGGS Asa: A Social History of England.
Book Club Associates. 1984 
Hardback 5" x 8" Cover softened at top of spine. Beautifully illustrated. 448pp Dustwrapper shelfworn with small amount of creasing at edges. Wt 0.9 Kg Very Good (Very Good) 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 BRIGGS, Asa: Wine for Sale: Victoria Wine and the Liquor Trade 1860-1984.
Batsford. 1985 
Hardback. ISBN 0713437529 First edition B/W plates. V. Sl. wear to crimson covers. Gilt titles Fr. cover & spine. 9.5" x 6.4". 200pp. inc. index. 4pp. Col.plates + 24pp. VG+. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 BRINNIN John Malcolm: Truman Capote: a memoir.
Sidgwick & Jackson 1987 
Hardback ISBn 0283994231 Covers slightly softened at spine ends. First few pages are lightly creased. Price clipped dustwrapper with publishers price label, minor creasing at spine ends. 9" x 5.5" Wt 0.6 Kg Very Good (Very Good) 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 BRISKIN, Jacqueline.: California Generation.
London. Anthony Blond. 1970 
Hardback First edition. 9.2" x 6.2". vi pp. + 570 pp. Stained upper page edges. Navy cloth in dustwrapper with wear to upper edges. Wt: 1.25 Kg. VG(G+). 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 BRITISH RAILWAYS.: Rules for Observance by Employees. ( Rule Book 1950 )
London. British Railways. 1961. 
Hardback. Pocket book. Reprint inc. amendments authorised up to 1st. October 1961. To operate from 1st. Jan. 1962. Sl. rubbed & stained black cloth with gilt Fr. cover titles. 5.6" x 4.3". 280 pp. + 49 pp. index. Wt: 0.35 Kg. Good+. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE: Manchester and Its Region: A Survey Prepared for the Meeting Held in Manchester, August 29 to September 5, 1962
Manchester University Press 1962 
Hardback Slightly rubbed cloth covers with softening at spine ends. Owners name on front end paper. Book moves slightly within it's binding. A few pages are creased at tips. Illus with B & W plates and a foldout plan which is a little creased. 265 pages. A clean copy. 10" x 7.5" Wt 1.3 Kg Good 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE: Scientific Survey of South-Eastern Scotland.
Edinburgh. British Association for the Advancement of Science. 1951 
Softback. 1st. Ed. Worn, creased & rather grubby card covers with Front cover & spine titles. 9.9" x 7.4". 207 pp. Illus: B/W maps & diagrams throughout. Map in rear pocket. Wt: 0.75 Kg. Good- 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 BRITISH MUSEUM: The Nativity, with the Shepherds from a gospel-lectionary of the use of Paris, French Illumination, late 13th Century Add MS 17341 f.10b.
British Museum No date 
Paperback Card covered pamphlet. Britih Museum Process Reproductions in colour from Illuminated MSS No. 22. Card covered with creasing at corners. One illustrated colour plate inside. 12" x 8" Wt 0.1 Kg Good 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 British Railways Board: Supplement No. 3 to the General Appendix to Working Timetables and Books of Rules and Regulations
British Railways Board, London, 1969 
Softcover. Card covered booklet. Covers are slightly marked and creased 56 pages Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 BRITTAIN Vera: Honourable Estate - A Novel of Transition.
London. Victor Gollancz. 1937. 
Hardback. 1st. cheap Ed. 2nd. Imp. Ex Lib. Worn & rubbed brown cloth Lib. re-bind with gilt spine titles. Cocked spine. Usual Lib. markings to Fr. & rear endpapers only. 7.7" x 5.2". 637 pp. Wt: 0.75 Kg. Reading Copy Only. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 BRITTON Karl: John Stuart Mill
Pelican No A 274 1953 
Paperback First edition Creased and grubby covers. Book bowed with marked page edges. Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 BRITTON Karl: John Stuart Mill: an introduction to his life and teaching.
Pelican. 1953 
Paperback First edition. Grubby covers with splits to spine ends and small tear to front edge. Approx. 10 pages have light ink underlining. Page edges browned. Wt 0.3 Kg Good - 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 BROADBENT, M.: Wine Tasting.
Christie Wine. 1975 4th. Ed. 
Paperback.ISBN 0903432056 Sl. rubbed & marked covers. Inscribed inside Fr. cover. 9.6" x 7.3". 88pp. inc. index. Wt: 0.35 Kg. Good 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 BROCK Edwin & HILL Geoffrey & SMITH Stevie: Penguin Modern Poets 8. Edwin Brock, Geoffrey Hill & Stevie Smith.
Penguin 3rd imp 1970 
Paperback. Covers slightly creased. Wt 0.2Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 BROCKINGTON Fraser: World health. Pelican no. A425
Penguin. First edition 1958 
Paperback. Cover and several pages creased. 405pp Illus. Wt 0.40 Kg Good + 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 BRODRIBB Conant: Drawing Archaeological Finds for Publication
John Baker 1970 
Hardback EX-LIBRARY with remnant of label inside front cover and usual stamps. Slightly cracked hinges. Marking on covers from sellotape which held on dustwrapper. Dustwrapper in library clearview cover with spine label. Illustrated with drawings. 52 pages Wt 0.5 Kg Good (Good) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 BROILLARD Ch.: Le Traitement Des Bois en France. Estimation, Partage et Usufruit Des Forets.
Berger-Levrault 1894 
Hardback Nouvelle edition. Green cloth covers with wear at tips and spine ends. Owners details on front end paper. Browned pages. 685 pages. 8" x 5.5" Wt 1 Kg Good 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 BROMLEY D. B.: The psychology of Human Ageing.
Pelican 1966 
Paperback First edition thus. Covers slightly marked with small amount damage along spine edge - looks like it has been clawed by a cat. Internally tight and sound. Wt 0.4 kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 BRONDSTED Johannes: The Vikings.
Pelican. 1971 reprint. 
Paperback. 7" x 4.5" Covers creased, chipped with marks on back. Several pages creased. Illus. Wt 0.35 Kg Good + 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 BROOK M. (Editor) INSTITUTE OF BIOLOGY: Biology and the Manufacturing Industries (Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Royal Geographical Society, London, on 29 and 30 September 1966)
Academic Press/ Institute of Biology 1967 
Hardback Blue cloth covers. Dustwrapper is slightly rubbed at edges with a one inch tear on rear panel. Text is clean and unmarked. Institute of Biology Symposia: Number 16 165 pages Wt 0.6 Kg Very Good (Good) 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 BROOK-SHEHERD, Gordon: The Storm Petrels.
Collins 1977 
Hardback ISBN 0002167778 First edition Maroon cloth with sl. dustyupper page edges. Dustwrapper has wear to edges & slightly faded spine with a one inch tear on back panel 9.2" x 6". 258pp. inc. index. VG+ (VG+). 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 BROOKE DAPHNE: The search for St Ninian
Self Published, Wigtown 
Paperback Card covered stapled booklet. 12 pages Wt 0.1 Kg Very Good 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 BROOKE Rupert: Poems.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson 32nd imp 1925 
Hardback. 7.5" x 5" Worn and marked black cloth covers. Pages foxed. 94pp. Wt 0.35 Kg Good 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 BROOKE-HUNT Violet: The Story of Westminster Abbey.
London. James Nisbet. 1902. 
Hardback. First Ed. Rubbed and slightly marked crimson cloth with black illus. line drawing to Front cover & bright gilt Font. cover & spine titles. Small label on front end paper with owners initials. 7.7" x 5.3". xii pp. + 356 pp. Illus. Tissue-guarded Frontis. + 31 B/W plates. Wt: 0.75 Kg. Good +. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 BROOKE-TAYLOR GARDEN & ODDIE: The Goodies File.
London. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1974. 
Hardback. ISBN 0 297 76816 6. 1st. Ed. Unpaginated. Sl. rubbed illus. laminated covers. Minor inscription Ffep. .11.2" x 8.7" Wt: 0.8 Kg. Good 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 BROOKE-TAYLOR Tim, ODDIE Bill & GARDEN Graham: The Goodies File.
London. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1974. 
Hardback. ISBN 0297768166 1st. Ed. . Illus. laminated boards. Ffep missing. 11.2" x 8.6". Unpaginated Wt: 0.8 Kg. Good. 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Brookes, John: John Brookes Garden Design Course
Mitchell Beazley, United Kingdom, 2007 
Hardback ISBN 1845332997 FIRST EDITION. Laminated illustrated covers. Dustwrapper in removeable clearview covers. Look unused. Many garden plans and photographs in full colour. This is a practical work book showing how to apporach garden design that goes from the basics of simple surveying, through the author's celebrated use of a design grid, to detailed styling and planting design. Topics covered also include the tools needed for designing a garden, construction details, how to design a larger garden, creating pools and other water features, and useful tips on how to research the original garden plan, as well as the answers to some of the most frequently asked questions people ask when designing part or all of their garden. Illus. 192 pages. WT 1.4 Kg Very Good+ (Very Good+) 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 BROOKESMITH Peter: Cult and Occult : The Unexplained File.
Guild Publishing. 1985 
Hardback. 8.5" x 11.5" Spine ends softened. 240pp Profusely illustrated. Dustwrapper slightly worn at spine ends. Wt 1.4 Kg Very Good (Very Good) 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 BROOKESMITH Peter: Incredible Phenomena: (The Unexplained File) investigates the areas of human experience and power that cannot be explained away by conventional science.
Guild Publishing. 1984 
Hardback. Black cloth covers with gilt titles. Profusely illustrated. 256pp 8.5" x 11" Book slightly affected by damp. Dustwrapper slightly worn at edges. Wt 1.4 Kg Good+ (Good+) 
Price: 5.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 BROOKMYRE Christopher: Boiling a frog.
Little, Brown and Family 2000 
Paperback ISBN 0316851914 Covers slightly creased with reading creases on spine. 390 pages 8.5" x 5.5" Wt 0.6 Kg Very Good 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 BROOKMYRE Christopher: Boiling a frog.
Abacus. 2002 
Paperback ISBN 0349114137 Slightly creased covers with reading creases on spine. Wt 0.5 Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 BROOKNER Anita: Jacques-Louis David: a Personal Interpretation (Lecture on aspects of art)
British Academy 1974 
Paperback ISBN 0197257194 Card covered stapled booklet. Covers are slightly creased and faded. A clean copy which looks little read. Illustrated with 13 B & W plates. 23 pages Wt 0.2 Kg Very Good 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 BROOKS Helena: Frank Lister: a tale of City Life
London: Sunday School Union. No date 
Hardback. Marked, grubby and faded illustrated covers. Small amount of damage to end paper inside front cover. Illustrated. 128pp WT 0.4Kg Good 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 BROOKS, Terry: The Elfstones of Shannara.
Futura. 1982 1st. UK Ed. 
Paperback. ISBN 0708880959 1st. UK Ed. Sl. chipped covers. Very Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 BROOKS, Van Wyck: The Flowering of New England. 1815-65.
Dutton, USA. 1936 13th. Imp. 
Hardback. 8.7" x 5.7". xii pp. + 50 pp. inc. index. Blue cloth with blue/grey cloth spine. Rubbed covers with faint gilt spine titles. Minor annotations & underlinings. Wt: 0.9 Kg. Good 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 BROPHY Brigid: The Finishing Touch.
London. Secker & Warburg. 1963. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. 7.5" x 4.6". 127 pp. Turquoise cloth with silver spine titles in sl. rubbed & grubby price-clipped D/W. Sl. cocked spine. In clearview protective wrapper. Wt: 0.3 Kg. Very Good (Good). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 BROSTER D K: Child Royal.
London. Heinemann. 1937. 
Hardback. First Edition. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Bookplate Ffep. Sl. dusty upper page edges. Some wear to spine-ends & tips. 7.6" x 5.2". 329 pp. Wt: 0.6 Kg. Good +. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 BROSTER D K: The Flight of the Heron.
London. Heinemann. 1943. 
Hardback. Reprint. Rubbed blue cloth with silver spine titles. Wear to spine-ends & tips. 7.4" x 5.2". 280 pp. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Good. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 BROSTER D. K.: The dark mile: a sequel to The flight of the Heron.
William Heinemann 1929 
Hardback. First edition Worn cloth covers damaged at corners and spine ends. Spine cocked.. Front end paper missing 360pp WT 0.7Kg Good 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 BROSTER D. K.: Sir Isumbras at the Ford.
London: William Heinemann 1931 
Hardback Covers slightly faded on spine, marked and slightly distorted. Front end paper missing. Page egdes foxed. 386 pages 7.5" x 5" Wt 0.6 Kg Good 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 BROSTER D. K.: The Wounded Name.
William Heinemann 1951 
Hardback Popular edition. Lightly rubbed green cloth covers. Foxing on end papers. Small piece (1/4" inch) missing front end paper. 368 pages Wt 0.4 Kg Good 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 BROUN Dauvit & HARRISON Julian: The Chronicle of Melrose Abbey. A stratigraphic edition. Volume 1 introduction and facsimile edition.
Scottish History Society/ Boydell Press 2007 
Hardback ISBN 9780906245293 First edition DVD in rear pocket has a reproduction of the original manuscript. . No dustwrapper. Clean and looks little read. 8vo. Pp, xiii, 269 pages. Wt 0.7 Kg Very Good 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 BROWN Christy: Down All the Days.
London. Pan. 1972. 
Paperback. ISBN 0 330 02665 8. 2nd. Imp. Slightly creased covers. Browned page edges. 255 pp. Wt: 0.25 Kg. Good. 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 BROWN Dr John: Minchmoor, The Enterkin & Biggar and The House of Fleming.
Edinburgh. T.N. Foulis. 1912. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Rubbed grey boards with Front cover titles & gilt spine titles. Upper spine-edge is torn with a section lost (0.25"). 6.8" x 4.6". viii pp. + 93 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's list. Illus: Frontis. + 5 patedown water-colours by Tom Scott. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Reading copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 BROWN Ivor: The Way of My World.
London. Collins. 1954. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Rubbed green cloth with gilt spine titles in worn & rubbed unclipped Dustwrapper with small tears to edges. Owner inscribed Ffep. 8.4" x 5.8". 319 pp. inc. index. B/W plate Frontis. Wt: 0.6 Kg. Good (Good). 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 BROWN Ivor: Summer in Scotland.
London. Collins. 1952. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Rubbed blue cloth with gilt spine titles in worn, marked & slightly torn, price-clipped, clearview protected Dustwrapper. 8.5" x 5.8". 320 pp. inc. index. Map illus. endpapers. Wt: 0. 7 Kg. Good (Good-). 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 BROWN J A C: The Social Psychology of Industry.
London. Pelican. 1954. 
Paperback. First Edition. A 296. 310 pp. inc. index. Sl. chipped, creased & marked covers. Wt: 0.3 Kg. Good. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 BROWN Robin: Marco Polo - The Icredible Journey.
Stroud. Sutton. 2005 
Hardback ISBN 0750934204 1st. Ed. Foreword by Jeremy Catto. Black cloth with gilt spine titles with softening at spine ends. Unclipped Duswrapper with minor indentations on fron cover at edge of spine. 9.5" x 6.3". x pp. + 230 pp. inc. index. Illus: 8 pp. Col. plates. Wt: 0.7 Kg. Very Good (Very Good) 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 BROWN Alec: A pocketful of Ribaldry.
Bestseller Library. 1959 
Paperback. Covers worn with small half inch section nicked and partially detached on top edge. Page edges browned. Wt 0.3Kg Good 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 BROWN Dale & TIME-LIFE: American Cooking Foods of the World.
Time- Life International 1969 
Hardback with illustrated covers. Covers slightly grubby with one small nick on top corner. Illus. Book only, lacks spiral bound booklet. 8.5" x 11" Wt 1 Kg Good+ 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 BROWN David: Learn to draw. (Collins Learn to Paint)
HarperCollins 1991 
Paperback ISBN 0004119991 Reprint Covers are creased with damage on rear where a small label has been removed. 64 pages Wt 0.5 Kg Good 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 BROWN Douglas: Doomsday 1917: the destruction of Russia's ruling class.
Newton Abbot: Readers Union. 1976 
Hardback. 5.5" x 8.5" Spine slightly cocked. 204pp Illus. Dustwrapper sunned on spine, grubby and worn. Wt 0.5Kg Good++ (Good) 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 BROWN Elspeth & FORTUNE, Pete & LEIGH, Terence & MITCHELL Douglas: with both feet off the ground. Contempoary poetry and prose from Dumfries and Galloway.
Dumfries and Galloway Libraries 1993 
Paperback ISBN 0946280142 152 pages Minor wear at corners. Wt 0.4 Kg Very Good 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 BROWN Elspeth & FORTUNE, Pete & LEIGH, Terence & MITCHELL Douglas: With both feet off the ground. Contempoary poetry and prose from Dumfries and Galloway.
Dumfries and Galloway Libraries 1993 
Paperback ISBN 0946280142 152 pages Minor fanning at corners. Wt 0.4 Kg Very Good 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 BROWN F. A. S.: Great Northern Locomotive Engineers : Volume One 1846-1881
George Allen & Unwin 1966 
Hardback First edition. Owners ink stamp inside front cover. Small ink note on front end paper. Dustwrapper is slightly chipped with wear at edges. Illus with B & W plates. 252 pages Wt 0.6 Kg Good (Good) 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 BROWN George Mackay: Hawkfall.
Triad Grafton Books 1990 
Paperback ISBN 0586057706 Reprint. A clean, tight, little used copy. A collection George Mackay Brown's stories dealing with his perennial themes - love, violence, death and rebirth - and are set in an Orcadian world that spans myth and reality, past and present. Wt 0.3 Kg Very Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 BROWN George Mackay: A Portrait of Orkney
John Murray 1988 
Hardback ISBN 0719545390 EX-LIBRARY BOOK in laminated library binding. with usual label3 and stamps. Front end papers missing. Illus. Wt 0.7 Kg Reading copy 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 BROWN George Mackay: Pictures in the cave (Kelpies)
Canongate Kelpies 1977 
Paperback ISBN 0862413184 A clean, tight, little used copy with very minor wear at one corner of cover. Illus with line drawings. Wt 0.2 Kg Very Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 BROWN J. A. C.: Freud and the Post-Freudians. Pelican
Penguin. 1969 reprint. 
Paperback. Covers creased. Inscription on front end paper with water staining inside cover and on front end paper. Wt 0.3Kg Reading copy 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 BROWN Jean SHARP Jennifer (Illustrator): A Song to Sing and a Tale to Tell
Thule Press 1979 
Hardback ISBN 0906191432 First edition. Brown cloth covers with Minor bumping at one corner. A clean copy. Price clipped dustwrapper with wear at edges and indentations, now in clearview wrapper. Illustrated with line drawings by Jennifer Sharp and photos. The story of her experiences with children on holiday in the Hebrides. 174 pages. 9.5" x 6" Wt 0.7 Kg Very Good (Good) 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 BROWN John: Horae Subsecivae, in Three Volumes First, Second and Third Series
Adam and Charles Black 1907 
Hardback Three volumes. Black cloth covers with gilt titles. All three volumes are in similar condition with minor light bumping at spine ends and edges. End papers browned. Numerous pages have been unseparated in the Third series. First Series Locke, Sydenham etc. Second series Rab and his friends Third Series John Leech etc. 8vo. This set are heavy and there would be an additional charge for international delivery. Wt 1.8 Kg Good 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 BROWN Margaret Gillies: Far from the Rowan Tree.
Argyll Publishing 1999 
Paperback ISBN 1874640696 Covers creased with fanning at corners of book. The story of a Scottish family who emigrated to Canada in the Fifties and returned. Wt 0.4 Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 BROWN Philip: Old Beverley
East Yorkshire Local History Society 1987 
Paperback Reprint. Card covers are slightly worn at corners. Book is slightly fanned at corners. Illustrated wit vintage sepia photographs. Wt 0.35 Kg Good 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 BROWN Wilfed: The earnings conflict. Pelican Library of Business and Management.
Pelican. 1973 1st edition 
paperback 7" x 4.52 Wt 0.25 kg Very Good 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Brown, George Mackay: The Two Fiddlers: Tales From Orkney
Piccolo 1979 
Paperback ISBN 0330257722 EX-LIBRARY BOOK with ink stamp on title page. Covers are creased approx half inch deep by three inch section missing from top of front end paper. . Pages tanned. Wt 0.3 Kg Reading copy 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 BROWN, Ivor: Shakespeare.
Reprint Soc. 1951 
Hardback. Stained yellow cloth in worn, torn & stained D/W. Good (Poor). 
Price: 2.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 BROWN, R.G.S.: The Administrative Process in Britain.
Methuen UP 398. 1971 2nd. Imp. 
Paperback. With additional chapter. Sl. rubbed & marked covers. Bookplate Fep. Good 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 BROWNE Douglas G. & TULLETT Tom: Bernard Spilsbury: his life and cases: story of a Criminal Pathologist
Harrap. 1981 reprint. 
Hardback. ISBN 0245535861 Book affected by damp with marking on cloth covers and stained dustwrapper. Wt 0.9Kg Good (Good) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 BROWNE Edith A.: Peeps at Many Lands. Spain
Adam and Charles Black 1910 
Hardback Rubbed cloth covers with wear and small split at spine ends. There are claw marks on spine. Illustration on front cover. Owners name on front end paper. Browning on end papers. Foxing on some page edges. 12 coloured plates. 95 pages Wt 0.5 Kg Reading copy 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 BROWNING Elizabeth Barrett: The Poetical Works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning.
London. Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press. 1911. 
Hardback. Oxford Edition. Red leatherette covers with decorative gilt stamped Fr. cover & spine. Sunned spine. All edge gilt. 7.3" x 5.2". viii pp. + 667 pp. inc. index. Illus: B/W plate Frontis of EBB. Wt: 0.7 Kg. VG. A beautiful little volume. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 BROWNING Robert: The Ring and the Book. Everyman
London: J. M. Dent No date 
Hardback. Worn and marked covers. Owners name on front end paper. Light pencil underlining in margin on a few pages. Binding loose with damage to covers at bottom of spine. Wt 0.4Kg Reading copy 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 BROWNING Robert: Selections from the poetical works of Robert Browning. First Series New edition
London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1894 
Hardback. 5" x 7.5" Worn and marked covers. Gilt spine titles. Foxed page edges. Owners name on end papers. Several ticks on contents list pages. 287pp Wt 0.6Kg Good 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 BROWSE Philip McMillan: Plant Propagation (The Royal Horticultural Society encyclopaedia of practical gardening)
Mitchell Beazley 1990 
Paperback ISBN 0855337044 Revised and updated reprint. Very slightly creased covers. Illus. 96 pages. Wt 0.6 Kg Very Good 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 BROX Ottar: Newfoundland fishermen in the age of industry: a sociology of economic dualism. Newfoundland Social and Economic Studies No. 9
Institute of Social and Economic Research, Memorial University of Newfoundland. 1972 
Hardback no dustwrapper. Rubbed blue cloth covers with dulled gilt titles Gift message on front end paper. 113 pages 9" x 6" Wt 0.6 Kg Good 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 BRUCE LOCKHART R H: My Scottish Youth.
London. Putnam. 1937. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Rubbed blue cloth with gilt spine titles in worn, rubbed & torn, unclipped D/W with sm. pieces missing to spine-ends. In clearview protected wrapper. Map illus. endpapers are foxed, as are page edges. 9" x 6". viii pp. + 372 pp. inc. index. Wt: 1.0 Kg. Good (Good -). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 BRUCE LOCKHART R. H.: Return to Malaya
Putnam 1936 
Hardback First edition. Blue cloth covers are marked with several dints where the book has been knocked. No dustwrapper. Maps on end papers. Gift message on front end paper. Text is clean and unmarked. The story of his return to the Malaya of his youth 25 years previously. 426 pages. Wt 0.9 Kg Good 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 BRUCE, G. Ed.: The Scottish Literary Revival - an anthology of twentieth century poetry.
Collier-Macmillan. 1968 
Hardback. First edition 8.7" x 5.7". xii pp. + 130 pp. inc. index. Black cloth with gilt spine & fr. cover titles. VG. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 BRUFORD Alan & SCHOOL OF SCOTTISH STUDIES: TOCHER Number 6 Summer 1972 ; Tales, Songs, Traditions selected from the Archives of the School of Scottish Studies. University of Edinburgh
School of Scottish Studies 1972 
Softcover Pamphlet with card covers. 30 pages 8.5" x 6" Wt 0.15 Kg Very Good 
Price: 5.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 BRUNNER John: The World Swappers
Ace Books 1959 
Paperback Worn covers with a small split at bottom of spine. Number written inside front cover. Pages tanned. Book leans. 153 pages Wt 0.3 kg Reading copy 
Price: 1.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 BRUNNING Bob: Fleetwood Mac: Behind the masks. The inside story of one of the all-time great Rock 'N' Roll bands.
New English Library. 1991 
Paperback. ISBN 0 450 55200 4 Spine creased and lightly chipped. Covers creased on front corners. Owners name on front end paper. Black and white plates. 269pp Wt 0.3Kg Good+ 
Price: 5.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 BRUNO Frank & GILLER Norman: Frank Bruno: Know what I mean? His own knockout story
Stanley Paul. 1986 
Hardback. ISBN 0 09 168540 0 Slightly marked black cloth covers. Dustwrapper heavily torn Profusely illustrated with black and white/ colour photographs. 160pp Wt 0.8Kg Very Good (Good-) 
Price: 7.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 BRUXNER Mervyn: Letters to a Musical Boy.
London. O.U.P. 1940. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Rubbed, marked & worn black cloth with gilt spine titles in rubbed, unclipped D/W with some wear to edges. Bookplate inside front cover. Cocked spine. 7.4" x 5.2". viii pp. + 176 pp. inc. index. Illus: 11 woodcuts by Barbara Greg. Wt: 0.45 Kg. Good (Good). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 BRYAN Beverley, DADZIE, Stella & SCAFE, Suzanne: The heart of the race: black women's lives in Britain.
Virago 
Paperback ISBN 0860683613 Title page missing. Owners name on front end paper. 250 pages. Wt 0.35 Kg Good 
Price: 3.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 BRYAN Lowell & FARRELL Diana: Market unbound: unleashing Global Capitalism.
John Wiley 1996 
Hardback ISBN 0471144460 Dustwrapper slightly creased at bottom of rear panel, in clear view cover. 265 pages. Wt 0.8 Kg Fine (Very Good++) 
Price: 10.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 BRYAN, Peter.: Show Me a Lawyer.
London. Michael Joseph. 1960. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. 8" x 5.3". 224 pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Browned & sl. spotted page edges. Worn & sl. stained, price-clipped D/W with sm. tears to edges & sm. piece missing. from lower Fr. panel. Bookplate Ffep. Wt: 0.5 Kg. G+ (G). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 BRYANT Arthur: The Turn of the Tide.
London. Reprint Society. 1958. 
Hardback. 7.4" x 5". 637 pp. inc. index. Red cloth in sl. chipped D/W with wear & sm. nicks to spine-ends & edges. Wt: 0.6 Kg. VG(G+). 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 BRYANT Arthur: King Charles II
Longmans 1949 Reprint 
Hardback. Blue cloth with slightly faded spine titles. 6pp. B/W plates and 2 Fold-out maps/Plans. Wt 0.8 Kg Good+ 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 BRYANT Arthur: The age of elegance 1812 - 1822
Pelican. 1958 1st edition 
Paperback 7" x 4.5" Covers grubby. Book slightly cocked. Wt 0.40 Kg Good + 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 BRYANT Arthur: The Age of Chivalry: the Story of England.
Collins 1963 
Hardback First edition. Cloth covers softened at spine ends. Maps on end papers. Dustwrapper browned on spine with small indentations in surface of front panel. Protected by clear film cover. 576pp 6" x 9" Wt 1 Kg Very Good (Very Good) 
Price: 5.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 BRYANT Arthur: English Saga 1840-1940.
Collins/ Eyre and Spottiswoode. 11th imp. 1944 
Hardback. 5.5" x 8.5" Covers faded at top edge with bumping at spine ends. 340pp Dustwrapper worn with surface damage on spine. Wt 0.7Kg Good (Good) 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 BRYANT Arthur: The Age of Elegance 1812-1822
Collins 1950 
Hardback no dustwrapper. First edition. Rubbed cloth covers with faded gilt titles. Slight watermark on spine. 450 pages. 9" x 6" Wt 0.8 Kg Good 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 BRYANT Mark: Country Tales for Christmas.
BCA 1994 
Hardback. Covers softened at bottom of spine. Dustwrapper with slight shelf wear. Wt 0.6 Kg Very Good (Very Good) 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 BRYANT, ARTHUR.: The Fire and the Rose.
London. Collins. 1965. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Author signed copy. 8.8" x 6". 320 pp. inc. index. VG+ in VG, laminated covered D/W. Wt. 0.7 Kg. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 BRYANT, Arthur.: The Turn of the Tide.
Collins. 1957 
Hardback. First edition 8.5" x 5.7". 766 pp. inc. index. B/W frontis. Sl. bumped black cloth with bright gilt spine titles in dustwrapper with small piece missing from front cover & wear and small tears to edges. Wt: 1 Kg. VG (G-). 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mrmacbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie