Mr Mac

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 BRYANT, Arthur: The Age of Elegance: 1812-1822.
Collins. 1950 
Hardback.First edition Worn lilac cloth with faded spine & softened tips in worn & torn D/W. Some foxing of endpapers. Inscribed Fep. G (P). 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 BRYANT, Arthur: The Turn of the Tide.
Reprint Soc. 1958 
Hardback. Fep. missing. Tape marks on inside covers. D/W has been topped & tailed (0.25") top & bottom. Reading copy. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 BRYSON Bill: The Lost Continent.
London. Abacus. 1996. 
Paperback. ISBN 0 349 10056 X. V. sl. creased spine. 7.8" x 5". 293 pp. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Very Good 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 BUCHAN Anna (Olive Douglas ): Unforgettable, Unforgotten.
London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1945. 
Hardback. 3rd. Imp. Worn, rubbed & marked buff cloth with gilt Fr. cover & spine titles. Dusty & sl. marked page edges. Wear to spine-ends & softened tips. 8.8" x 6". 247 pp. inc. index. Illus: Frontis + 4 B/W plates. Wt: 0.6 Kg. Good. 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 BUCHAN Alice: Joan of Arc and the recovery of France.
Hodder and Stoughton 1948 
Hardback. First edition Grey cloth covers marked and slightly damaged at bottom edges. Page edges foxed and dusty. 264pp Wt 0.4Kg Good 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 BUCHAN John (Arranger): The Northern Muse - An Anthology of Scots Vernacular Poetry.
Thomas Nelson 1936 reprint. 
hardback. Green cloth covers with gilt titles. Small inscription on front end paper. Foxed page edges. Slightly softened at spine ends. Dustwrapper torn with small sections missing. 544pp Very Good (Poor) 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 BUCHAN John (Arranger): The Northern Muse: an anthology of Scots Vernacular Poetry
Thomas Nelson and sons 1947 
Hardback Green cloth covers with rubbing at spine ends and corners. Fifth impression 547 pages 5" x 7.5" Wt 0.6 Kg Good 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 BUCHAN John: Midwinter: certain travellers in Old England
Thomas Nelson No date 
Hardback Red cloth covers faded on spine. Front end paper has large section torn off. Book moves within the binding. 4.5" x 6.5" Wt 0.35 Kg Good 
Price: 3.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 BUCHAN John: The King's Grace 1910 - 1935.
University of London Press 1935 
Hardback. Covers grubby on spine with wear to spine ends. School edition. Owners inscription inside front cover. Wt 0.5 Kg Good 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 BUCHANAN Donald: Reflections of the Isle of Barra
Catholic Book Club 1943 
Hardback Marked blue cloth covers with faded spine. No dustwrapper. Internally clean and unmarked. Illus with B & W plates. Contents include chapters on History; Religion; The Stage Barra Man; Industries and Crafts; Public Health and Medical Services; Education; Language and Literature; Recreations and Politics. 239 pages Wt 0.4 Kg Good 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 BUCHHOLZ Suzanne: The Middle-Earth Quiz book. Hundres of questions which challenge your knowledge of The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings and The Silmarillion
Thames and Hudson. 1980 
Paperback. ISBN 0 500 27189 5 Covers very slightly creased at corners. Owners inscription on front end paper. Wt 0.335kg Very Good 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 BUCHSBAUM Ralph: Animals without backbones: 2.
Pelican. 1966 reprint 
Paperback. 7" x 4.5" Covers slightly chipped. Inscription and a mark on front end paper. Illus. Wt 0.35 Kg Very Good 
Price: 3.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 BUCK, Pearl S.: The Three Daughters of Madame Liang.
Companion Book Club. 1969 
Hardback. Cream cloth in sl. worn D/W with single tear (0.5") at upper spine/rear cover. Good (Good). 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 BUCKERIDGE Anthony: Rex Milligan's Busy Term
Atlantic Book Publishing 1966 
Paperback Covers slightly creased with some markes on page edges. Wt 0.3Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BUCKLAND Elfreda: The World of Donald McGill.
Blandford 1990 
Hardback ISBN 071371400X Reprint. Clean copy apart from very minor marking on end papers and page edges. Owner's details inside front cover. Dustwrapper is slightly marked with a light patch where a price label has been removed. The dustwrapper also has two tears the larger of which is approx. 2 inch long and is mended with tape on the reverse of the wrapper. Covers and dustwrapper have 4 inch trail of indentations on the rear panel where perhaps a pen tip has been traced across them. Tells the story of McGill's life and takes a lighthearted look at the development of his work in its social context. Over 200 postcards are shown in full colour. 11" x 9" 128 pages. Wt 1 kg Very Good (Good) 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 BUCKLAND Mary E.: Trusty: our New Forest Pony. Illustrations by my little nieces, Phyllis, aged eleven years, Ethel, Norah and Sybil Buckland.
London and Edinburgh: R. Brimley Johnson. No date 
Hardback Worn and rubbed covers with faded illustration on front. 8 plates which are slightly marked at edges of the page and some pages are rippled at edges with damp. Rear end paper creased at one corner with minor piece missing at edge. 95 pages 7.5" x 5.5" Wt 0.4 Kg Reading copy 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 BUCKLEY Eunice: Family from Vienna.
London. Andrew Dakers. 1941. 
Hardback. 2nd. Imp. Rubbed orange cloth with spine titles in unclipped D/W, worn & rather grubby, especially rear panel & with several sm. closed tears to edges & spine-ends & edges. Sl. cocked spine. Dusty page edges. In clearview protected wrapper. 7.5" x 5". 285 pp. Wt: 0.45 Kg. Good (Good - ). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BUCKNELL Barry: The ABC of Do it yourself. Based on the classic television series
TV Publications 1966 
Paperback Biro marks on front cover. Internally clean and tight copy. 159 pages 7" x 4.5" WT 0.3 Kg Very Good 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 BUDDEN Charles W.: English Gothic Churches the Story of Their Architecture
B. T. Batsford 1927 
Hardback Stained blue cloth covers. Owners details on front end paper. B & W plates. 145 pages Wt 0.4 Kg Good 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 BUHET Gil: The Grand Catch. Translated from the French by Moura Budberg
Jonathan Cape and the Book Society. No date 
Hardback Green cloth covers Book leans. End papers and page edges foxed 7.5" x 5" 284 pages Wt 0.5 Kg Good 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 BULLEID Arthur: The Lake Villages of Somerset.
London. Folk Press. 1926. 
Softback. 2nd. Ed. The Glastonbury Antiquarian Society. The Somerset Folk Series No. 16. Worn & marked grey covers with Fr. cover & spine titles. 7.1" x 4.9". 78 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's catalogue. Illus: 28 B/W plates inc. 8 fold-out plates. Wt: 0.35 Kg. Good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 BULLEN F T: A Sack of Shakings.
London. Collins. ND. 
Hardback. Sevenpenny modern fiction ed. Worn & rubbed crimson cloth with gilt spine titles. Wear to spine-ends & tips. 6.3" x 4.3". 264 pp. Col. plate Frontis & title page. Wt: 0.25 Kg. Good -. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 BULLETT Gerald: Winter Solstice
Cambridge at the University Press 1943 
Paperback First edition Card covered booklet with card flaps. Some wear along edges and light foxing on some pages 14 pages Wt 0.1 Kg Good 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 BULMER-THOMAS Ivor: The Growth of the British Party System Volume Two: 1924-1966
London: John Baker 1965 
Hardback. 6" x 9" First edition Ex-library with usual withdrawal stamps. Covers marked and worn at edges. Front hinge loose. 328pp Dustwrapper worn in plastic cover. Wt0.9Kg Reading copy 
Price: 5.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 BURBERRY Peter: Environment and Services.
London. Batsford. 1972. 
Paperback. ISBN 07134 0515 7. Chipped & creased covers. Inscribed Fep. Mitchell's Building Construction Series Reprint of 1970 New edition. 9.7" x 7.2". 296 pp. inc. index. Wt: 0.75 Kg. Good. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 BURDON R. H.: RNA Biosynthesis (Outline Studies in Biology)
Chapman and Hall 1976 
Paperback ISBN 0412140500 First edition. A clean copy. Looks little read. Illustrated. 60 pages Wt 0.25 Kg Very Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 BURGESS Anthony: Inside Mr Enderby.
Penguin. 1973 
Paperback ISBN 014002400X Covers slightly creased with wear at spine ends. Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 BURGESS J. Tom & HILL Joseph (Editior): Historic Warwickshire Second edition
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton 1893 
Hardback Second edition. EX-LIBRARY BOOK with ink stamp at back of title page and tippex on three pages. Very battered copy with heavy wear at spine ends and corners. Light marking in margins on a few pages. Numerous illustrations and plates. 304 pages Wt 1.5 Kg Reading copy 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 BURGESS Tyrrell: Matters of principle: Labour's last chance. Penguin Special
Penguin. 1968 
Paperback. First edition 7" x 4.5" Covers creased and chipped. Spotting on inside covers. Pages yellowed. Wt 0.2 Kg Good 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 BURGIN G. B.: A lady of Spain.
Hutchinson 1911 
Hardback. Worn covers. Page edges foxed. Spine weak at front with front end paper slightly detached. Wt 0.65Kg Reading copy 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 BURKE Edmund: Burke: Select Works edited with introduction and notes by E. J. Payne. Volume 1 Thoughts on the present discontents. The two speeches on America. New edition with additions and corrections.
Oxford: Clarendon Press Series. 1904 
Hardback no dustwrapper. 4.5" x 6.5" Red cloth covers slightly marked and worn at spine ends lxii + 328pp End papers foxed Front hinge slightly cracked. Several pages slightly creased at top corner. Wt 0.5 Kg Good 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 BURKE John: Luke's Kingdom
Fontana 1976 
Paperback 7" x 4.5" Wt 0.3 kg Very Good 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 BURKE John: That magnificent air race: a novel from the film. With photographs from the film.
Pan Original 1965 
Paperback. Covers creased and chipped. Pages tanned. Illus. 189pp Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 BURKE John: The English Inn: a beautifully illustrated appreciation of the history, architecture and social aspects of the English Inn.
B. T. Batsford. 1981 
Hardback ISBN 0713421274 Dustwrapper worn at edges with a quarter inch tear. 189pp Illus. 7.5" x 10" Wt 1Kg Very Good (Good) 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Burke's Peerage: Burke's Peerage world book of Mac Kenzies (MacKenzies)
Halbert's Family Heritage, 1994 
Paperback Covers are faded in parts with minor wear at spine ends. Some pages are slightly rippled. Coloured illus and plates. Loose plate showing Mackenzie coat of arms has minor creasing at edges. First half of book gives an historical introduction and advice on researching family histories. There are the approx 90 pages of the Mac Kenzie International Registry with names and addresses of Mackenzies in the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Great Britain, Ireland, Germany, France, South Africa. 10.5" x 8" Wt 0.8 Kg Good 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 BURLAND C.A.: Peoples of the Sun: the civilizations of Pre-Columbian America.
Book Club Associates.1976 
Hardback. 10" x 7" Red cloth covers with gitl titles. 240pp Illus. Dustwrapper slightly worn at edges. Wt 0.95 Kg Very Good (Very Good) 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 BURLEW A. KAthleen Hoard & BANKS W. Curtis & McADOO Harriette Pipes & AZIBO Daudi Ajaniya: African American Psychology: theory, research and practice.
Sage 1992 
Paperback ISBN 0803947666 Looks new and unread. Front cover lifts slightly when the book is laid flat. Very small nick at botom of spine 424 pages WT 0.75 Kg Near Fine 
Price: 29.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 BURLEY W. J.: Wycliffe and the Winsor Blue.
Corgi 1997 
Paperback ISBN 0552134368 Cover and spine creased. Book leans. Small ink mark on front end paper. Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BURLEY W. J.: Wycliffe and the cycle of death.
Corgi 1995 
Paperback ISBN 0552141097 Covers and spine creased. Book leans. Illustration from TV series on cover. Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BURLEY W. J.: Wycliffe and the Guild of Nine.
Orion 2002 
Paperback ISBN 0304365238 Covers slightly creased with reading creases on spine. Book leans slightly. Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BURNAGE REPORT & MACDONALD INQUIRY: Murder in the playground: the Report of the Macdonald Inquiry into racism and racial violence in Manchester schools. Burnage Report.
Longsight Press. 1989 
Paperback ISBN 1872417000 Slight creasing to covers. 531 pages. 9" x 6" Wt 0.9 Kg Very Good 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 BURNETT W B: Scotland Laughing.
Edinburgh. The Albyn Press. 1960. 
Hardback. 4th. Imp. 7.4" x 5.1". 96 pp. Yellow cloth with red spine titles in unclipped D/W with wear to spine-ends, edges & tips. V. Sm. piece missing from lower spine-end. Wt: 0.35 Kg. VG(G -). 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BURNETT Frances Hodgson: Little Lord Fauntleroy illustrated from drawings by Reginald Birch.
Frederick Warne No date 
Hardback. 6" x 8" Worn and nicked cover with illustrated front. Owner iscriptions inside front cover and on end paper. Front hinge cracked and partially detached. Illus. Wt 0.7 Kg Reading copy 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 BURNETT Rev J. B.: The Kirks of Cowie and Fetteresso.
Stonehaven. David Waldie. 1927 
Hardback Grubby and marked covers with wear at spine ends. Newspaper cutting pasted inside front cover. Pencil notes on end papers. Book is formed from a lecture delivered to the Scottish Ecclesiological Society giving the history of the old and new kirks. 3 B & W plates. 61 pages Wt 0.4 Kg Good 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 BURNETT: Scotland laughing: the humour of the Scots. Illustrations by GRAHAM.
Albyn Press Eighth edition. 1974 
Hardback. 95pp Line drawings. Inscription inside front cover. Wt0.35Kg Very Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 BURNLEY Judith & AMIS Kingsley & JHABVALA R. Prawer & MAIROWITZ David Zane: Penguin Modern Stories 11.
Penguin. First edition 1972 
Paperback. Covers slightly creased. 137pp Wt 0.2Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BURNLEY Judith Penelope Gilliatt; Benedict Kiely; Andrew Travers and Anthony Burton: Penguin Modern Stories. 5. Penelope Gilliatt; Benedict Kiely; Andrew Travers and Anthony Burton
Penguin. 1970 
Paperback. Covers creased. Page edges browned. Wt 0.25Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 BURNLEY Judith PRITCHETT V. S. & FAINLIGHT Ruth & BUSCH Frederick & CALMAN Mel: Penguin Modern Stories 9.
Penguin. 1971 
Paperback ISBN 0140032762 Covers very slightly worn at top and bottom of spine. 7" x 4" Wt 0.15 Kg Very Good 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 BURNS Stan: Exceeding Expectations - The Enterprise Rent-A-Car Story.
Lyme, Connecticut. Greenwich Publishing Group. 1997. 
Hardback. ISBN 0 944641 23 7 1st. Ed. Maroon cloth with gilt Front cover & spine titles in unclipped dustwrapper with single closed tear (0.5") to top of Front panel & creased rear flap. 10.2" x 10.2". 192 pp. Illus: Col photos, etc. throughout. Wt: 1.6 Kg. Fine (Good+) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 BURNS Daniel: Electrical practice in colleries: a manual for Colliery Managers, Under-managers, engineers and mining students. 5th ed.
London: Charles Griffin 1920 
Hardback Rubbed and slightly marked maroon covers with gilt titles. Owners details on front end paper. Very slight staining on inside of rear cover. Illus. Spine cracked a third of the way through book but still firmly attached. Slightly musty. 5.5" x 8" 407 pages Wt 0.9 Kg Good 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 BURNS FEDERATION: Burns Chronicle and Club Directory Second Series Volume XXV 1950
Burns Federation 1950 
Paperback Covers are browned with minor creasing, a small amount of damage at the bottom of the spine and a small tear at edge of the rear cover. 168 pages. Wt 0.4 Kg Good 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BURNS FEDERATION: Index to Burns Chronicle and Club Directory 1892 - 1925. (First Series: 34 Volumes).
Kilmarnock. Burns Federation. 1935. 
Soft Covers. Rubbed & marked cream covers with black titles on Front cover & spine . Untrimmed Fwd. page edges. Some uncut pages. Alternate pagination - blank pages left for notes. 8.7" x 5.7". viii pp. + 63 pp. (See note above). Wt: 0.4 Kg. Good 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 BURNS FEDERATION: Burns Chronicle and Club Directory 1982. Fourth Series. Vol: 7. (VII)
Kilmarnock. Burns Federation. 1982. 
Soft covers. ISBN 0307 8957. Slightly marked & creased col. illus. card covers with black Front cover & spine titles. 8.3" x 5.9". 237 pp. inc. adverts. Illus: B/W photos throughout. Wt: 0.5 Kg. Good 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 BURNS FEDERATION: Burns Chronicle and Club Directory 1973. Third Series. Vol: 22.
Kilmarnock. Burns Federation. 1973. 
Soft Covers. Slightly rubbed cream card covers and sunned spine with black titles on front cover & spine 8.2" x 5.4". viii pp. + 186 pp. + 22 pp. adverts. Illus: Frontis. + 3 pp. B/W plates. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Good + 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 BURNS FEDERATION: Burns Chronicle and Club Directory Third Series Volume VIII 1959
Burns Federation 1959 
Paperback Covers are worn with creasing and small nicks and splits along the spine edge. Internally sound 8.3" x 5.2". viii pp. + 210 pp. + 34 pp. adverts. Illus: 7 B/W plates. Wt: 0.4 Kg Reading copy 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 BURNS Robert: Songs of Liberty: a selection by Sir Patrick Dollan.
Adam and Charles Black. 1943 
Hardback. 5" x 7.5" Red cloth covers with dulled titles and knocked at spine ends. Creased and foxed end papers. 100pp. Dustwrapper heavily damaged with section missing. Wt 0.3 Kg Good (Poor) 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 BURNS Robert: Robert Burns. The Augustan Books of Modern Poetry. A selection of his poetry.
Ernest Benn No date 
Softcover Grubby covers worn at edges. 31pp Wt 0.15Kg Good 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 BURNS, Robert: Songs From Robert Burns.
London. Collins. ND. 
Soft leatherette binding. 5.6" x 3.7". 128 pp. c.1940. Inscribed Ffep. Wt: 0.2 Kg. G+. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 BURROUGHS Edgar Rice: Swords of Mars.
London. NEL. 1973. 
Paperback. 3rd. Imp. Sl. chipped covers & faded spine. Minor biro marking to Fep. 191 pp. Wt: 0.25 Kg. Good. 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 BURROWS Victor FENTON E.W. (Illus): The Blue Plaque Guide.
Newman Neame, 1953 
Hardback Blue illustrated boards with slight wear at bottom of spine. A guide to historic London houses and their famous residents. Maps on end papers. Dustwrapper slightly creased and grubby with wear at edges. 103 pages. 8.5" x 5.5" Wt 0.4 Kg Good (Good) 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 BURTON John Hill CARLYLE Alexander: Autobiography of Dr Alexander Carlyle of Inveresk 1722-1805
T. N. Foulis, London and Edinburgh, 1910 
Hardback Covers with gilt titles. Faded spine. Covers are rubbed at edges with nicks at spine ends. Front hinge cracked New edition with many additional Notes and 32 portraits of eminent men one of them coloured. 615 pp plus adverts 31 plates. Wt 1Kg Good 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 BURTON John: Field and moor with illustrations by the author.
Kingsmead Press. 1976 
Hardback ISBN 0 901571776 First edition. Illustrated laminated covers. 93 pages. 9" x 5" Wt 0.4 Kg Very Good 
Price: 4.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 BURUMA Ian: God's dust: a modern Asian journey.
Vintage 1991 
Paperback. ISBn 0099802104 Covers slightly bumped and creased at corners with small nickat bottom edge of rear cover. Several pages creased at bottom corner. 267pp Wt 0.4Kg Good 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 BUSCH Frederick: The Mutual Friend: a novel of the life and times of Charles Dickens.
Penguin. 1980 
Paperback. 7" x 4.5" Mark from label on front cover. Wt 0.30 Kg Good+ 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Busch Wilhelm Annand J K: Dod and Davie : Translated into Scots.
Canongate 1986 
Paperback ISBN 0862410916 EX-LIBRARY book with usual stamps and remnants of labels. Used but in good all round condition. Coloured drawings in text. 62 pages. Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 BUSCH, Frederick: The Mutual Friend.
Harvester Press. 1978 
Hardback ISBN 0855276649 First edition. Green cloth in D/W with sl. wear to edges. VG (VG). 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Busch, Wilhelm Miller, Elly (translator): Mac and Murray
Canongate Books Ltd, 1986 
Paperback ISBN 0862411076 EX-LIBRARY book with usual stamps and remnants of labels. Used but in good all round condition. Coloured drawings in text. 64 pages Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 BUSH Douglas: Oxford History of English Literature - English Literature in the Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600 - 1660.
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1945. 
Hardback. 1st. Edition Navy blue cloth with gilt spine titles in worn, rubbed, sl. marked & foxed dustwrapper with several sm. tears to edges. Damp-stained boards. 8.8" x 6". viii pp. + 621 pp. inc. index. Wt: 1.0 Kg. Good (Good -). 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 BUSHY Angeline: Rural nursing Volume 1.
Sage 1991 
Paperback ISBN 0803938357 A clean and tight copy. Front cover has a small nick on the top edge and light creasing. Lower page edges slightly fanned. 408 pages. Wt 0.8 Kg Very Good 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 BUSK Douglas: The Delectable Mountains.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1947 
Hardback. 2nd. Imp. Beige cloth with spine titles in clearview-protected, price-clipped dustwrapper with wear, small tears and small pieces missing to upper & lower edges. 9" x 6". xii pp. + 274 pp. inc. index. Illus: 47 B/W photos + 4 folding maps. Wt: 0.7 Kg. Good+ (Poor) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 BUSSBY Frederick: Jane Austen in Winchester
Friends of the Winchester Cathedral 1969 
Paperback First edition. Card covered stapled booklet. Illustrated 14 pages Wt 0.1 Kg Very Good 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 BUSSELLE Michael: The Wine Lover's Guide to France.
Guild Publishing 1986 
Hardback Dustwrapper slightly creased at bottom edge. Beautifully illustrated. 256pp Wt 1.4 Kg Fine (Very Good) 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 BUSSEY E. W. LABOUR RESEARCH DEPARTMENT: Electricity, Public versus Private.
Labour Research Department Circa 1944 
Softcover. Paper covered, stapled pamphlet. Whole item is browned with age. Slight creasing at corner. 37 pages. "Electricity is a battle ground chosen by the vested interests. This pamphlet examines the background to the whole discussion." WT 0.2 Kg Good 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 BUSSEY Gertrude & TIMS Margaret: Women's International League for Peace and Freedom: 1915 - 1965 a record of fitty year's work.
George Allen and Unwin 1965 
Hardback Ex-library with usual stamps and Class number on spine. First edition Illus. Dustwrapper in clearview cover. Wt 0.7 Kg Very Good (Very Good) 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 BUTCHER H. J.: Human intelligence: its nature and assessment.
Methuen and Co. 1968 
Hardback First edition 4 pages have small amount of underlining in ink. Price clipped dustwrapper worn with a number ot tears. 343pp 6" x 9" Wt 0.7 Kg Very Good (Poor) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 BUTLER Louise (Ed): Scotland's Crafts.
Edinburgh. National Museum of Scotland. 2000. 
Softback. ISBN 1 901663 42 6. First Edition. Illus: B/W & col. photos by Shannon Tofts, throughout. 7.7" x 8.3". xii pp. + 116 pp. Wt: 0.6 Kg. Fine. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 BUTLER David & FREEMAN Jennie: British Political Facts 1900-1967.
Macmillan. Second edition 1968 
Paperback. 10" x 6" Covers slightly creased chipped. Page edges slightly stained. 314pp Wt 0.7 Kg Good++ 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 BUTLER Dorothy: The Magpies Said: stories and poems from New Zealand.
Puffin 1982 
Paperback. ISBN 0 14 03 1480 6 Small mark on front page edge. Wt 0.3Kg Very Good 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 BUTLER Samuel: The way of all flesh. (Bestseller Library)
Bestseller Library. 1958 
Paperback. Covers creased with small amount of damage to bottom of spine. Wt 0.35 Kg Good- 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 BUTLER Samuel: The Way of all Flesh.
Penguin. No 511 1947 
Paperback. First edition thus. COvers slightly worn at spine ends with small sellotape repair at bottom of spine. Small ink mark inside front cover. Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 BUTLER, J. R. M.: HENRY MONTAGU BUTLER: Master of Trinity College, Cambridge 1886-1918. A Memoir By His Son. With Some Poems and Three Addresses.
London: Longmans, Green And Co, 1925 
Hardback Faded and slightly stained red cloth covers Owners details on front end paper. 8 B & W plates. Foxed page edges. 305 pages Wt 0.7 Kg Good 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 BUTTON John editior: The Shetland Way of Oil: Reactions of a Small Community to Big Business
Thuleprint 1976 
Paperback A clean copy which looks little read. Small label on rear cover. Illus with B & W plates. Describes how the small island community has adapted to the oil industry. 134 pages Wt 0.4 Kg Very Good 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 BUXTON Ben: Mingulay - An Island and its People.
Edinburgh. Birlinn. 1995 
Soft Covers. ISBN 1874744246 1st Ed. Col. illus. card covers with very slight wear to edges. 10.2" x 7.5". 200 pp. inc. index. Illus: 12 pp. B/W plates. Wt: 0.6 Kg. Very Good 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 BUXYTON Cindy & PRICE Annie: Survival: South Atlantic.
Book Club Associates. 1983 
Hardback. 10" x 7.5" Slightly worn black cloth covers with gilt titles. Slightly knocked at top of spine. 237pp. Illus. Dustwrapper slightly worn at edges. Wt 1 Kg Very Good- (Very Good-) 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 BYARS Betsy: The TV kid: a TV addict finds himself in a real life adventure.
Puffin. 1984 reprint. 
Paperback. ISBN 0140310657Covers creased with mark where price label has been removed. Wt 0.2Kg Good 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 BYASS A. S.: Possession: a romance.
Chatto and Windus 1990 5th imp. 
Hardback. ISBN 0701132604 Dustwrapper price clipped with slight shelf wear at edges. 6" x 9.5" Wt 1 Kg Very Good (Very Good) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 BYATT A. S.: Babel Tower.
Chatto and Windus 1996 
Hardback ISBN 0701137185 First edition. Black cloth covers with gilt titles. Dustwrapper with minor creasing at bottom of spine, in clearview cover. Wt 1.3 Kg Fine (Nr Fine) 
Price: 6.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 BYGRAVES Max: I wanna tell you a story.
Star. 1977 
Paperback ISBN 0352396091. Illus Very Good 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 BYROM James: Take only as directed.
Penguin Crime. 1964 
Paperback First edition thus Covers slightly grubby with wear to spine ends. Wt 0.3Kg Good 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 CADENHEAD George: Sketch of the Territorial History of the Burgh of Aberdeen.
Aberdeen. Lewis Smith. 1878 
Soft cover. Card covered booklet with cloth spine. Covers are worn, grubby & slightly stained with wear to edges, surface damage at corners. Gift message on free front end paper. 8.5" x 5.5". x pp. + 43 pp. Double page & single page maps. Wt: 0.2 Kg. Good- 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 CAIN James M: Serenade.
London. Penguin. 1955. 2nd. Imp. No. 902. 
Paperback. 207 pp. Chipped & creased covers with sm. pieces missing at Fr. cover tips & spine-ends. Wt: 0.25 Kg. Reading copy. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 CAIRNEY John: The man who played Robert Burns: an autobiographical journey.
Fontana 1987 
Paperback ISBN 0006373593 Cover are slightly creased with wear at edges. Reading creases on spine. Illus. Pages are browned. Wt 0.4 Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 CAIRNS John: Principal Cairns.
Edinburgh. Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier. ND (c. 1903). 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. "Famous Scots Series". Rubbed red cloth with black Front cover titles & gilt spine titles. Fading along bottom edge of front cover. Slight marking on front end paper. 7.5" x 4.8". 157 pp. inc. index + 2 pp. publisher's list. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Good 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 CALDER Jenni (Ed): The Enterprising Scot - Scottish Adventure and Achievement.
Edinburgh. HMSO. 1986 
Soft Covers. ISBN 011492483X 1st. Imp. Slightly marked & creased card covers. 9.6" x 7.4". 172 pp. inc. index. Illus: Frontis. + 14 pp. Col. plates + B/W photos, etc. throughout. Wt: 0.7 Kg. Very Good 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 CALDER Nigel: Violent Universe.
London. Futura. 1975. 
Paperback. ISBN 0 8600 77209. 1st. Imp. Originally published: BBC 1969. Chipped & sl. creased covers with remains of price label to rear cover. 7.7" x 5". 144 pp. inc. index. Illus: 16 pp. B/W plates. Wt: 0.3 Kg. Good. 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 CALDER Jenni: RLS: Life Study of Robert Louis Stevenson
Richard Drew Publishing, Glasgow, 1990 
Paperback ISBN 0862672708 EX-LIBRARY BOOK Covers are creased with spine label. Label inside front cover. Remains of label on front end paper. Ink stamp and ink number on title page. Text is clean and tight. Illus. Minor marking on page edges. 362 pages. Wt 0.5 Kg Good 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 CALDER Nigel NEW SCIENTIST: The World in 1984 Volume 1: the complete New Scientist Series.
Pelican 1968 
Paperback Ex-library with usual stamps. Spine creased and chipped. Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Calder, John: THE VANISHING WILLOWS, The Story of Erskine Hospital
Renfrewshire The Princess Louise Scottish Hospital (Erskine Hospital). 1982 
Paperback ISBN 095074591X EX-LIBRARY BOOK Usual library markings including label inside Front cover, ink stamp on title page, damage on front end paper where a label has been torn out plus spine label on front cover. Story of a War Veterans Hospital. 82 pages. Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 CALDERWOOD W. & WOODSIDE David: The life of Henry Calderwood with a special Chapter on his philosphical works by A. Seth Pringle-Pattison.
London: Hodder and Stoughton 1900 
Hardback Marked red cloth covers with faded spine. Grubby page edges. Two lower corners are bumped. Plate on frontispiece. viii prelims and 447 pages Wt 1Kg Good 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 CALDERWOOD, Margaret Steuart FERGUSSON Alexander (editor): Letters and Journals of Mrs. Calderwood of Polton from England, Holland and the Low Countries in 1756
Edinburgh Printed for David Dougas 1884 
Hardback EX-LIBRARY BOOK Very worn library binding with library gilt ownership mark on front cover. Covers have splits along spine edges and wear at spine ends and corners, and marking. Owners name inside front cover. Split front and rear hinges make binding loose. Light creasing on some pages with minor foxing. Etching of Polton House by W. B. Hole on title page, 5 other drawings in text. lviii, 386 pages. Gilt top page edges. 9" X 6" Wt 1.1 Kg Reading copy only 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mrmacbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie