Mr Mac

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "THE SCRIBE" TOPPING George & HILL George (Illus): Rambles in Borderland with the 'Clan'
Charles Thurnam & Sons. 1921 
Hardback Grubby and marked covers with half inch split at top of spine. Owners name on front end paper. Front end paper creased. Foxing on page edges. Illus. 214 pages. 8.5" x 6" Wt 0.8 Kg Reading copy 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 .PANIKKAR K M: A Survey of Indian History.
Bombay. The National and Informations Publication Limited. 1947. 
Hardback. 1st. Edition Blue cloth in unclipped Dustwrapper. Sl. wear to covers. Wear & small tears to edges. Inscribed prelim. page. Map illus. endpapers. 7.5" x 5.2". viii pp. + 338 pp. inc. index. Illus: Frontis + * pp. B/W plates. Wt: 0.6 Kg. Good+ (Good-). 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 : To Roslin from the Far West with local descriptions and numerous illustrations
Minprints 2006 
Paperback ISBN 0955493307 Number 225 of a limited edition of 1,000. A tight, clean used copy.. A fascimile of the 1872 publication. 119 pages. Wt 0.3 Kg Very Good 
Price: 5.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 : The M. I. Hummel Album: highlights in words and pictures the history surrounding the world's most famous figurines.
Portfolio Press. 1992 revised edition 
Hardback. ISBN 0 942620 13 5 Dustwrapper creased at bottom edge and on front flap. Profusely illustrated. 320pp Wt 1.7Kg Fine (Very Good) 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 : On Vietnam's expulsion of Chinese residents.
Peking: Foreign Languages Press.1978 
Paperback. Covers grubby and slightly torn. Black and white plates. 222pp Wt 0.4Kg Good 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 : International Socialism 68 Autumn 1995 Welcome to Britain
Socialist Workers Party 1995 
Paperback. ISBN 1898876118 8.5" x 5.5" Wt 0.1Kg Good 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 : The Wonder Book of Tell me Why.
London. Ward Lock. ND. c. 1935. 
Hardback. 9.8" x 7.5". 256 pp. + 8 Col. plates. Illus. B/W throughout. Illus. boards with green cloth spine with black spine titles in worn, rubbed & torn D/W with several sm. pieces missing. Sl. chipped boards with wear to spine-ends. Inscribed (dated Xmas 1935) Ffep. Wt: 1.2 Kg. Good (Poor). 
Price: 6.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 : Pornography: The Longford Report.
London. Coronet. 1972. 
Paperback. 1st. Imp. 520 pp. inc.index. Sl. rubbed & creased covers. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Good. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 : The Complete Book of Fortune - How to reveal the secrets of the past, the present and the future.
London. Bracken Books. 1990. 
Hardback.. Facsimile reprint of 1936 edition published by Associated Newspapers Ltd. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles in D/W with some wear to edges. Sl. browned page edges. 9.4" x 6.6". 640 pp Wt: 1.1 Kg. Very Good (Very Good). 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 : Fodor's Loire Valley - French Chateau Country.
London. Fodor's Travel Publications. 1987. 
Paperback. 1st. Edition. ISBN 0 679 01381 4. 8.4" x 4.5". x pp. + 163 pp. V. sl. creased, laminated covers. Wt: 0.35 Kg. Good ++. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 : Letters from the Corsican: a series of communications from Napoleon Bonaparte to Adolf Hitler.
William Heinemann 1941 
Hardback no dustwrapper First edition. Coverw ron and heavily faded at edges. Front edge of end papers and first few pages slightly stained. Pages foxed. 5" x 7.5" Wt 0.4 Kg Good- 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 : Doctor Who Annual 1983
London. BBC. 1982. 
Hardback. 10.6" x 7.8". 63 pp. Peter Davison covers. Price-clipped. Wt: 0.5 Kg. VG. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 : The Wonder Book of Why & What? Answers to Children's Questions.
London. Ward Lock. ND. c. 1936. 
Hardback. Eleventh Ed. 9.9" x 7.7". 256 pp. + 8 Col. plates. Illus: B?W throughout. Illus. boards with red cloth spine with black spine titles in worn, chipped & torn D/W with sm. pieces missing. Covers sl. warped. Wt: 1.1 Kg. Good (Poor). 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 : The Times: Past Present Future.
London. The Times. 1985. 1st. Imp. 
Paperback. 11.2" x 9.1". 166 pp. Illus. Col. throughout. Articles by John Mortimer, Roy Jenkins, Dirk Bogarde, Miles Kington etc., etc. Sl. creased covers. Wt: 0.9 Kg. G ++. 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 : The Wonder Book of How It's Done.
London. Ward Lock. ND. c. 1955. 
Hardback. 6th. Edition. 9.9" x 7.5". 224 pp. + 8 Col. plates. Illus. B/W throughout. Illus. boards with red cloth spine with black spine titles in worn, chipped & creased D/W with numerous & large pieces missing. Wt: 1.0 Kg. Good + (Poor). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 : Doctor Who Annual 1981.
London. BBC. 1980. 
Hardback. 10.6" x 7.8". 63 pp. Tom Baker covers. First page loose. Unclipped. Wt: 0.5 Kg. Good. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 : British Orations from Ethelbert to Churchill with an introduction by "The Member for Barchester" Everyman's Library 714
Dent Revised edition 1960 
Hardback. 4.5" x 7" Green cloth covers worn and faded at edges. page edges foxed. 369pp Dustwrapper chipped and worn at edges. Wt 0.5Kg Good+ (Good-) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 : The Life and Times of Edward VII.
London. BCA. 1972. 
Softback. 8.2" x 5.9". 32 pp. Illus. B/W throughout. Twin stapled pamphlet. Sl. chipped & creased covers. Wt: 0.2 Kg. Good. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 : Step-by-step Gourmet cookbook: creative cooking made simple.
Wordsworth Editions. 1993 
Hardback. ISBN 1 85326 800 3 Illustrated laminated cover. Profusely illustrated. Dustwrapper has tear in front. Wt 0.9Kg Fine (Good) 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 : Winter's Tales 1 (One) containing long short stories by Kingsley Amis, Storm Jameson, William Cooper, L. P. Hartley and others.
London: Macmillan & Co 1955 
Hardback First edition. Blue cloth covers softened at spine ends. Dustwrapper with tears at spine ends and small section missing. Wt 0.7 Kg Very Good (Good) 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 : Mystery, intrigue and suspence: strange but true stories
Chancellor Press. 1983 
Hardback ISBN 1851521577 With laminated covers. Front hinge cracked, several pages creased. Pages slightly crinkled by damp. Illus. 542pp Wt 0.8Kg Good 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 : Not! the Nine 0'clock news.
Treasue Press 1984 
Hardback ISBN 0 90781265 1 with illustrated laminated covers. 64pp Wt 0.5Kg Fine 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 : Oor Wullie
London. D.C. Thomson. 1992. 1st. Imp. 
Softback with cloth spine tape. Juvenile inscription inside Fr. cover & juvenile scribblings to inside rear cover. Contents are VG+. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Overall condition: Good. 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 : Uncle Ben the Whaler and Other Stories.
London. Blackie. No Date. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed? 6.7" x 4.8". 64 pp. + 12 pp. Publisher's catalogue. One of the Blackie's sixpenny series. Col. plate at Frontis. Rubbed, worn & marked blue illus. cloth with gilt spine titles. Foxed endpapers. Inscribed Ffep. Wt: 0.3 Kg. Good -. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 : Spider-man Annual
MArvel Comics 
Hardback ISBN 0 86227 305 6 laminated covers. Slight wear to edges of covers and wear to spine ends. Wt 0.6Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 : Blue Peter Seventh Book (7)
London: BBC 1970 
Hardback. First edition 11" x 8" 79pp Unclipped. Clean. Slight wear to spine ends. Wt 0.6Kg Good++ 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 : Science and the nation.
Pelican. No. A170 1947 
Paperback First edition Owners name written neatly on front cover. Wt 0.3Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 : Punch or The London Charivari. Vol. 177. 1929. July - December.
London. Punch. 1929. July - December. 
Hardback. Bound volume. Sl.ightlyworn red cloth with gilt Punch motif to Front cover & gilt spine titles. Small amount of marking to rear cover & quarter inch tear at edge of spine. Wt: .1 Kg. Good 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 : Punch or The London Charivari. Vol. 151. 1916. July - December.
London. Punch. 1916. July - December. 
Hardback. Bound volume. Worn & rubbed red cloth with worn & rubbed red leather spine & tips. Gilt spine titles. Wt: 2.0 Kg. Good +. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 : Punch or The London Charivari. Vol. 116. 1899.
London. Punch. 1899. 
Hardback. Bound volume. Worn & rubbed marbled boards with worn & rubbed leather spine & tips. Sm. bookseller's label to inside Fr. cover. Wt: 1. 3 Kg. Good. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 : Punch or The London Charivari. Vol. 101. 1891.
London. Punch. 1891. 
Hardback. Bound volume. Worn & rubbed marbled boards with worn & rubbed leather spine & tips. Sm. bookseller's label to inside Fr. cover. Wt: 1. 2 Kg. Good. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 : Les Maitres Poulaires de la Realite - February 17th. - March 12th. 1938.
London. Arthur Tooth. 1938. 
Softback. Twin stapled thick light blue card covered booklet. 7 artists + 1 example of each of their work. 8.2" x 6.2". Unpaginated (36 pp.). Illus: 6 tipped in B/W passport type photos of the artists ( the 7th. was unavailable on publication) & 7 tipped in B/W plates. Some staple rusting in evidence ( text & plates unaffected). Wt: 0.3 Kg. Good +. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 : Oor Wullie
Dundee. D.C. Thomson. 1994. 
Softback. ISBN 0 85116 589 3. 1st. Ed. Creased & chipped illus. card covers with maroon cloth spine. 10.4" x 7.4". Unpaginated. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Good+. 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 : Falkirk Archaeological and Natural History Society. Proceedings - 1946-49. Vol. 4.
Falkirk. ND. c.1949. 
Hardback. Crimson cloth with gilt Fr. cover titles in sl. marked D/W with wear & sm. tears to upper edges. 8.8" x 5.7". 107 pp. inc. B/W plates, line drawings, sketches, plans etc. Wt: 0.5 Kg. Good + (Good). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 : The War in Pictures - Third Year.
London. Odhams. 1942. 
Hardback. 3rd. Sep. 1941- 3rd. Sep. 1942. Worn & rubbed, blind-stamped patterned leatherette covers with gilt spine titles. Illus. endpapers. Main text, on glossy paper is detached from covers. Endpapers fully attached to covers. Text remains in single bound block. 9.9" x 7". 256 pp. Illus: B/W photos throughout. Wt: 1.1 Kg. Reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 : Oor Wullie
Dudee. D.C. Thomson. 1988. 
Softback. ISBN 0 85116 434 X. 1st. Ed. Illus. card covers with maroon cloth spine. 10.4" x 7.4". Unpaginated. Wt: 0.4 Kg. VG+. 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 : Roy of the Rovers Annual 1984
Fleetway Annual IPC Magazines 1983 
Hardback Front end paper is price clipped at lower corner. Slight sotening of cover at spine ends and one corner. 126pp 7.5" x 10.5" Wt 0.7 Kg Good 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 : Galloway, Isle of Arran and Western Highlands - a seven day coach cruise.
Birmingham. Birmingham & Midland Motor Omnibus Co. Ltd. 1958. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Turquioise boards with gilt Fr. cover titles. 8.2" x 5.1". 56 pp. Illus: B/W photos throughout. Wt: 0.25 Kg. Good +. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 : vERDUN: An Illustrated Historical Guide.
Verdun. Editions Lorraine Fremont. ND. 
Paperback. Stiff buff card covers with twin coulored D/W. 8.3" x 5.3". 160 pp. inc. B/W plates throughout. Wt: 0.4 Kg. VG (G). 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 : Loudon Hall Ayr.
Ayr. Loudon Hall Trustees. ND. (C. late '40,s -early '50's) 
Softback. Ex- Library Twin staple booklet. Grey light card covers with black Front cover titles. Slight sunning around spine. Glossy paper. In clearview protective cover. 7.3" x 4.9". 16 pp. Inc. 5 pp. B/W photos. Wt 0.2 Kg Good 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 : North - South: A Programme for Survival.
London. Pan. 1981. 
Paperback. ISBN 0 330 26140 1. 9th Imp. The report of the Independent Commission on International Development Issues under the Chairmanship of Willy Brandt. Minor wear to covers. Wt: 0.25 Kg. Good ++. 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 : The Story of Sandyhills Church and District. (Shettleston).
Glasgow. Privately published. c. 1950. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Blue cloth with gilt Fr. cover titles. Sl. rubbed & worn covers. Sewn binding loose to covers but internally tight. Inscribed Ffep. 8.7" x 5.8". 63 pp. inc. index. Illus: 8 pp. B/W plates. Wt: 0.3 Kg. Good. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 : Tales from Scottish Lairds: stories from the great castles and mansions of Scotland.
Jarrolds. 1981 
Paperback In excellent condition apart from slight creasing and fanning to one corner. Illus with line drawings. 140 pages 8" x 6" Wt 0.4 Kg Very Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 : The Correspondence of Thomas Carlyle and Ralph Waldo Emerson 1834 - 1872. Vol. 2.
London. Chatto and Windus. 1883 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Rubbed brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Wear to spine-ends & softened tips. Cracked hinges. Coloured surface of endpapers partially stripped. 8" x 5.5". xiv pp. + 383 pp. inc. index. Wt: 0.8 Kg. Good -. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 : Personal Protection Against Gas ( Air Raids Precautions Handbook No. 1)
London. HMSO. 1938. 
Paperback. 2nd. Ed. Sl. marked buff covers with black Fr.cover titles. Minor inscription inside Fr. cover. Also, on prelim. page the following: " Arsine. No sign and no smell except in very high concentration, smells of...." ( Was it that deadly? -Will we ever know? - Did the inscriber expire when trying to warn us?). 6.4" x 4.2". vi. pp. + 124 pp. inc. index & B/W photos. Wt: 0.25 Kg. Good. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 : Oor Wullie.
Dundee. D.C. Thomson. 1986. 
Softback. ISBN 0 85116 383 1. 1st. Ed. Illus. card covers with maroon cloth spine. 10.4" x 7.4". Unpaginated. Wt: 0.4 Kg. VG. 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 : Paisley - the Official Guide.
Glasgow. John Menzies. ND. c. 1953-4. 
Softback. Twin- stapled pamphlet. Rubbed illus. card covers with map inside Fr. cover. 7.8" x 5.8". 64 pp. inc. B/W photos throughout. Wt: 0.2 Kg. Good. 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 : Air Raid Precautions Handbook No. 1. Personal Protection against Gas.
London. HMSO. 1939. 
Paperback. 2nd. Ed. Worn buff light card covers. 6.4" x 4.2". vi pp. + 124 pp. inc. index & some B/W plates. Wt: 0.25 Kg. Good. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 : Combined Operations 1940-42.
London. HMSO. 1942. 
Paperback. Rubbed, creased & worn covers. 8.3" x 5.4". 144 pp. + 32 pp. B/W plates. Wt: 0.3 Kg. Good. 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 : SHIVER AND SHAKE ANNUAL 1979.
London. IPC Fleetway. 1978. 
Hardback. Illus. boards with sl. wear to edges. Minor inscription & tippex marking to upper edge of p.3. Price-clipped. 10.7" x 7.5". 143 pp. Wt: 0.6 Kg. Good +. 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 : Aladdin and Other Tales from the Thousand and One Nights.
London. Penguin. 1957. 
Paperback. 1st. Imp. Penguin Classic L 71. Chipped & sl.creased covers. Sm. tears to spine-ends. Browned page edges. 212 pp. Wt: 0. 25 Kg. Good. 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 : The Peel Club Papers for Session 1839-1840.
Glasgow. D. Campbell. 1840. 
Hardback. Very worn blind-stamped cloth with sm. pieces missing to spine-ends. Gilt spine titles. Inscribed, dated 1876, Ffep. 8.6" x 5.4". viii pp. + 239 pp. Wt: 0.5 Kg. Good -. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 : Wilson's Tales of the Borders, and of Scotland. Historical, Traditionary, and Imaginative.
London. Walter Scott. 1888. 
Hardback. 1st. Imp. Vol. 3. Revised by Alexander Leigton, one of the original editors & contributors. Rubbed tan cloth with wear to spine-ends & edges. Lion Rampant & thistle motifs & titles to Fr. cover. Gilt spine titles. 6.7" x 4.9". 283 pp. + 4 pp. publisher's catalogue. Wt: 0.5 Kg. Good.H 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 : Wilson's Tales of the Borders, and of Scotland. Historical, Traditionary, and Imaginative.
London. Walter Scott. 1887. 
Hardback. 1st. Imp. Vol. 2. Revised by Alexander Leigton, one of the original editors & contributors. Rubbed tan cloth with wear to spine-ends & edges. Lion Rampant & thistle motifs & titles to Fr. cover. Gilt spine titles. Sl. cocked spine. Cracked hinges (viz. pp. 32-33). 6.7" x 4.9". 283 pp. + 4 pp. publisher's catalogue. Wt: 0.5 Kg. Good. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 : Scotttish Tales from "Blackwood".
William Blackwood 1970 
Hardback Blue cloth covers which are softened along lower edge and at one corner. Dustwrapper with wear at edges and several small tears. Faded on spine. 263 pages 7.5" x 5" Wt 0.5 Kg Good (Good) 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 : Guide to Shetland.
Lerwick. The Shetland Times Ltd. ND. ( c. 1972-4). 
Softback. Twin staple booklet. Worn, creased, chipped & rubbed col. illus. card covers with Fr. cover titles. Wear & tears to spine-ends. 8.8" x 6.7". Unpaginated. 33 pp. text & reference. 33 pp. adverts. Illus: 22 pp. B/W plates & 1 double page col. plate. Wt: 0.35 Kg. Good -. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 : City of Florence.
London. BBC. 1967. 
Softback. 1st. Ed. Sl. creased laminated card covers with minor wear to spine-ends. 9.3" x 7.1". 88 pp. inc. 8 pp. Col. plates & illus: B/W photos & maps & plans throughout. Wt: 0.3 Kg. Good +. 
Price: 5.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 : The Royal House of Stewart.
Edinburgh. Scottish National Portrait Gallery. 1973. 
Softback. 7" x 4.8". 64 pp. inc. 30 pp. B/W plates. Sl. chipped covers. Inscribed inside Fr. cover. Previous owner's ink-stamp on title page. Wt: 0.2 Kg. Good+. 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 : The Scots Magazine. May 1996.
Dundee. D.C. Thomson.. 1996. 
Softback. New Series. Vol. 144. No. 5. 8.3" x 5.5". 112 pp. inc. col. photos etc. throughout. Wt: 0.3 Kg. VG+. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 : The Scottish Students' Song Book.
Glasgow. Bayley & Ferguson. 1897 +. 
Hardback. Olive green cloth with illus. Fr. cover. Spine titles. Sl. rubbed covers. 10.5" x 7.5". viii pp. + 360 pp. inc. index. Wt: 1.1 Kg. Good ++. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 : Views of Stonyhurst College.
Derby. Bemrose. 1931. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Worn, rubbed & slightly marked dark green cloth with gilt coat of arms & gilt Front cover title. Owner's inscriptions on prelim. page. 10.6" x 8.2". Unpaginated. Illus: Tissue-guarded Frontis. + 31 B/W photo plates with titles. Wt: 0.6 Kg. Good +. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 : Entertaining with cards.
United States Playing Card Co 1903 
Softback Card covered stapled pamphlet. Covers are rubbed and creased. Some pages creased at top corner. Illus. Staples slightly rusted. 57 pages and 12 pages of adverts. 7" x 4.5" Wt 0.2 Kg Good 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 : Whistle-Binkie or The Piper of the Party being a Collection of Songs for the Social Circle.
Glasgow. David Robertson. 1878. 
Hardback. 2 Vols. Large Paper Ed. Ltd. Ed. One of 200 copies. Rubbed & worn brown cloth with damaged but legible paper spine title tabs. Untrimmed Fwd. & lower edges. 9" x 7". 1. xvi pp. + 436 pp. 2. xxxii pp. + 390 pp. Wt: 2.25 Kg. Uniform set in uniform condition. Good. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 : Memorial sketch of Thomas Cleghorn (Sheriff of Argyllshire 1855-1874).
Printed for Private Circulation 1881 
Hardback. Rubbed blue cloth covers with wear at spine ends and tips. Owners name inside front cover. Complement slip from Mrs Cleghorn pasted opposite the title page. Pencil notes on title page and rear end papers. 136 pages. Book moves slightly in its binding. 7.5" x 5" Wt 0.4Kg Good 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 : Yorkshire in Pictures.
London. Odhams. ND. (c. 1950). 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Intro. by the Earl of Harewood. Rubbed, marked & sl. stained green cloth with faded gilt spine titles. 9.9" x 7.1". 128 pp. inc. index. Illus: B/W photos throughout. Wt: 0.7 Kg. Good. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 : Lord Kitchener of Khartoum - A Biography.
London. James Nisbet / Daily Express. 1914. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Anon. By the author of "King Edward the Seventh". Rubbed & worn pattened red cloth with gilt spine titles. Sl. pulled spine. Dusty upper page edges. 7.2" x 4.6". 190 pp. inc. index + 1 pp. publisher's advert. Wt: 0.3 Kg. Good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 : The Horse: a small appreciation
Macdonald Illustrated. 1991 
Hardback ISBN 0356202682 Nice clean copy. Dustwrapper has minor indentations and scuffing. Illus. 6" x 6" Wt 0.3 Kg Very Good (Very Good) 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 : Maps of Manchester.
Manchester. Municipal Information Bureau. 1948. 
Rubbed & sl. marked with sm. tears to edges. Double- sided with map of City Centre & map of bus-service routes. 6 local trade adverts. Extended size: 33" x 20.5". Folded size: 8.2" x 5.3". Wt: 0.2 Kg. Good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 : Documents and Materials Relating to the Eve of the Second World War. Vol: 1. 1937 - 1938.
Moscow. Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the U.S.S.R. 1948. 
Hardback. Worn, rubbed & marked blue cloth with Fr. cover & spine titles. Wear & some bumping to edges. 7.7" x 5.3". 314 pp. Wt: 0.5 Kg. Good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 : Bonnie Scotland. The Imperial Series No. 1.
London. The Photocrom Ltd. ND. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Chipped & rubbed covers with foxing to rear board. Some damage to spine-ends, edges & tips. 7.2" x 5". 278 pp. + 64 pp. Ads. Large, damaged fold-out map. Illus: col. plate Frontis + B/W plates. Wt: 0.5 Kg. Good -. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 : Your Record Stars.
London. Eldon Press. ND. ( c.1957-8). 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Crimson cloth with gilt Front cover titles in clearview protected, unclipped D/W with some wear at edges. Portrait illus. endpapers. 10.8" x 8.2". 79 pp. Illus: B/W photos throughout. Wt: 0.6 Kg. VG (VG). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 : Tales From Scottish Lairds
Jarrolds, Norwich, 1985 
Paperback ISBN 0711701741 Covers faded on spine. Internally a clean and tight copy which looks little used. Wt 0.4 Kg Very Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 : The Queen's Own Highlander: The Regimental Journal of the Queen's Own Highlanders, (Seaforth and Camerons) Vol 17, No 52, Summer 1977
Combined Service Publications, Farnborough 1977 
Paperback Card covered magazine. Very slightly marked rear covers. 116 pages. Wt 0.4 kg Very Good 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 : The Germany of 1 Corps District in Legend and Battle.
Printing and Stationery Office, 1 Corps District, 1946 
Paperback. Card covers are slightly rubbed with minor staining along lower edge of rear cover. Rear end paper also has minor stain along bottom edge. 5 fold out maps are in very good condition. Staples are rusty. Lower corner of pamphlet slightly fanned. Internally clean and sound. 43 pages. 8" x 6" Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 : The book of Christmas Carols
Magna Books 1988 
Hardback ISBN 0948509198 Reprint. Dustwrapper has tiny nick at top of spine. Beautifully illustrated with the words and music from a number of classic carols. Wt 1 Kg Very Good (Very Good) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 : Charters and other Documents relating to the City of Edinburgh A.D. 1143 - 1540.
Edinburgh. The Lord Provost, Magistrates and Council. 1870. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Rubbed & worn brown cloth with gilt coat of arms to Front cover & gilt spine titles. Wear to edges , with tears & small piece missing, a three inch section of the spine is detached on three sides and lifts off. Front and rear hinges mended with tape inside book , Owners details on front end paper. 10.1" x 7.9". xxvi pp. + 281 pp. inc. index. Illus: tissue-guarded Frontis. + 3 fold-out copies of charters. Wt: 1.5 Kg. Reading copy 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 : A Book of Belgium's Gratitude - comprising literary articles by representative Belgians, together with their translations by various hands, and illustrated throughout in colour and black and white by Belgian artists.
London. John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1916. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. Rubbed olive-green cloth with blind-stamped patterned Front cover with gilt coat of arms & fading gilt spine titles. Softening and wear at spine ends, minor spotting on front cover. Each article printed in both French & English. Many uncut pages. 10.2" x 7.9". xvi pp. + 395 pp. + 4 pp. publisher's list. Illus: Frontis: + 32 Col. & B/W plates. Wt: 1.5 Kg. Good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 : The Stonyhurst Magazine 2005. Vol: LIV. No. 501.

Softback. Illus. card covers. 9.7" x 6.9". vi pp. + 337 pp. + 15 pp. adverts. 
Price: 6.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 : A Descriptive Report on the Quarter Sesssions, Other Official, and Ecclesiatical Records in the Custody of the County Councils of West and East Sussex with a Guide to the Development and Historical Interest of the Archives.
Chichester/Lewes. West & East Sussex County Councils. 1954. 
Softback. Worn & heavily stained thick card covers with black Front cover & spine titles. Record Publication No. 2. 1st. Ed. 8.2" x 5.4". xii pp. + 212 pp. inc. index. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Good. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 : Strathclyde Bairns: New Writing from Scotland's Children
Scottish Children's Press 1996 
Paperback ISBN 189982720X EX-LIBRARY with label inside front cover, ink number and slight damage where a label has been removed, plus an ink stamp on the title page. Text is clean. Children's Writing from the West of Scotland. Illus. Wt 0.4 Kg Good 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 : The Diary of Iris Vaughan.
South Africa. Central News Agency. 1966. 
Card Covers. 5th. Imp. Heavy red card covers with black Fr. cover & spine titles. B/W cartoon to Fr. cover & B/W photo of author to rear cover. Sl. chipped & creased covers with small ink stain to Fr. cover. Owners details on front end paper. Sunned spine. The Diary of Iris Vaughan was written at the time of the Boer War by a young girl in the Eastern Cape 8.5" x 5.5". iv pp. + 62 pp. Illus: B/W drawings by J. Jackson. Wt: 0.25 Kg. Good 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 : The Greatest of all the Plantagenets - An Historical Sketch.
London. Richard Bentley. 1860. 
Hardback. 1st. Ed. A biography of Edward I. Rubbed, worn & damaged covers. Front board partially detatched. Tears to spine with sm. pieces missing. Some foxing to early & latter pages. 9" x 6". xviii pp. + 457 pp. inc. appendices. Wt: 1.0 Kg. Reading Copy only. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 : Kellogg's 50 Years of Making Sunshine 1938 - 1988.
Manchester. Kellogg. 1988. 
Hardback. ISBN 9505886 2 8. 1st. Ed. Red cloth with gilt Fr. cover & spine titles in D/W with sl. wear to edges. Sl. indentations to Fr. of D/W & underlying cloth covers. 11.4" x 9.5". 139 pp. Illus: Col. & B/W throughout. Wt: 1.25 Kg. Very Good (Very Good). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 : Chronicle of the 20th Century.
London. Chronicle. 1988. 
Hardback. ISBN 0 582 03919 3. 1st. Ed. Red cloth with gilt spine titles in unclipped D/W with some wear to edges. Map illus. endpapers. 11.7" x 9.3". 1360 pp. inc. index. Wt: 6+ Kg. Very heavy item - additional postage will be required for international orders. Very Good (Good+). 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 : The Stonyhurst Magazine 2002. Vol: LII. No. 498.

Softback. Illus. card covers. 9.7" x 6.9". vi pp. + pp. 277 - 559 + 18 pp. adverts. Wt: 0.8 Kg. VG +. 
Price: 5.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 : Handbook of Peterborough Cathedral.
Peterborough. Peterborough Press. ND. c. 1931. 
Softback. Sl. faded blue covers with black Fr. cover titles & line drawing to Fr. cover. Sl. foxing to prelim. page. 7.1" x 5.8". ii pp. + 26 pp. Illus: Frontis. + 2 other B/W line drawings + double page map. Wt: 0.2 Kg. Good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 : The Stonyhurst Magazine 2001. Vol: LII. No. 497.

Softback. Illus. card covers. 9.6" x 6.9". vi pp. + 276 pp. + 18 pp. adverts. Wt: 0.8 Kg. VG +. 
Price: 5.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 : The Stonyhurst Magazine 2000. Vol. LI. No. 496

Softback. Illus. card covers. Minor creasing to covers. 9.6" x 6.9". pp. 253-546 = 22 pp. adverts. Wt: 0.8 Kg. VG. 
Price: 5.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 : Memoirs of George Heriot, Jeweller to King James VI with an Historical Account of the Hospital Founded by him at Edinburgh.
Edinburgh. Archibald Constable. 1822 
Hardback. Bumped boards with wear to edges, unprettily held together by thick green binding tape to spine. Text block is sound. Untrimmed pages. 6.9" x 4.6". viii pp. + 228 pp. Illus: Frontis. + 3 other plates. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Reading Copy only. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 : The Missing Books of the Bible Volume 2
Media Solution Services, New York No date 
Paperback Slight creasing and fanning at one corner. 200 Pages Wt 0.5 Kg Good 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 : Northern Review No 3 New Series November 1948
Dalesman Publishing 1948 
Softcover Covers are slightly creased with 4 inch tear on spine. Illus. Corners of magazine slightly fanned. 50 pages Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 : Burns Chronicle and Club Directory 1974. Third Series. Vol: 23.
Kilmarnock. Burns Federation. 1974. 
Soft Covers. Sl. rubbed, marked & creased cream card covers with black Fr. cover & spine titles. 8.2" x 5.4". Viii pp. + 241 pp. + 23 pp. adverts. Illus: Frontis. + 6 pp. B/W plates. Wt: 0.45 Kg. Good. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 : Fareham Official Guide.
London. Burrow & Co. ND (c.1960/1). 
Soft Covers. Twin stapled card covered booklet. Sl. rubbed & creased covers. 7.2" x 4.8". 60 pp. Illus: B/W photos & local adverts. throughout. Wt: 0.25 Kg. Good+. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 : Living in New Lanark - a brief guide to the history of housing in the village.
Lanark. New Lanark Conservation Trust. 1995. 
Soft covers. ISBN 0 9522531 1 9 1st Ed. Twin-stapled, B/W photo illus. card covers. 8.2" x 5.8". 28 pp. Illus: B/W photos & drawings throughout. Wt: 0.25 Kg. Very Good 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 : The Cardiff Region. A Survey . Prepared for the Meeting of the British Association held in Cardiff 31 August to 7 September 1960
University of Wales Press, Cardiff, 1960 
Hardback Green cloth covers with gilt titles and coat of arms. Slight foxing on end papers. xv+222pp.with XXIV plates. A collection of essays on the Cardiff area: Landscape, Geology, Botany, Zoology, Archaeology, Population,Industry, Agriculture, Place-names, Welsh, Latin and English Literary traditions. Wt 1 Kg Good 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 : The Private Library, Quarterly Journal, Third Series Volume 1: 1 Spring 1978
Private Libraries Association 1978 
Softcover Card covered magazine. Minor fanning at top corner. 48 pages. Wt 0.2 Kg Very Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 : Albion 30 The Journal for Private Press Printers Volume 10 Number 3 Winter 1986.
Dodman Press, Hitchin, 1986 
Softcover. Card covered , stapled pamphlet. Roger Burford Mason's periodical on private presses. Whole booklet creased at one corner. Includes articles on Soft Block Illustration, Tremvan Press, Correspondance Des Arts, Stanilaw Gliwa and The Printer. 24 pages. Wt 0.2 Kg Good 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 : The Oldham Hulmeian Volume 10 No 4 July, 1934
Oldham Hulme Grammar School 1934 
Softcover School magazine with card cover and rusted staples. Covers are grubby with wear at edges and an ink stamp on front cover. Some pages creased. 50 pages Wt 0.2 Kg Good 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 : Lovely Lakeland (illustrated By 55 Photogravures comprising ALL the Lakes and a Map)
Abraham, 1940's 
Softcover 55 photogravures featuring all the lakes photographed by Abrahams. Card covers slightly creased and rubbed at edges. Pamphlet. Wt 0.3 Kg Good 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 : Antient Commandery, Worcester. Extracts relating to the Hospital of S. Wulstan commonly called The Commandery, Worcester.
Littlebury & Company at the Worcester Press 1906 
Softcover. Thirty Sixth Issue. Small card covered booklet. Covers are grubby and heavily creased with one corner torn and hanging off. Writing along top of cover. Text block partly detached from cover along front hinge. Pages loose. Foxing on pages. 64 pages 4" x 5.5" Wt 0.3 Kg Reading copy 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mrmacbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com